General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIETEST

Protecting secrets is a continuing concern of the government. I am going to ask you about various security measures that the government might apply to individuals with a secret or top secret clearance. Do you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree that people with secret or top secret clearance should be subject to... Periodic lie detector tests
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 398 28.7% 28.7% -.84
Agree 632 45.6% 74.3% -.21
Neither agree nor disagree 137 9.9% 84.1% .43
Disagree 137 9.9% 94% 1.06
Strongly disagree 26 1.9% 95.9% 1.7
Can't choose 41 3% 98.8% 3.61
No answer 16 1.2% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
167
28.6%
231
28.7%
398
Agree 45.0%
260
46.0%
372
45.6%
632
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
53
10.4%
84
9.9%
137
Disagree 10.9%
63
9.1%
74
9.9%
137
Strongly disagree 2.4%
14
1.5%
12
1.9%
26
Can't choose 2.6%
15
3.2%
26
3.0%
41
No answer 1.0%
6
1.2%
10
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
327
24.3%
49
25.3%
22
28.7%
398
Agree 45.5%
500
46.5%
94
43.7%
38
45.6%
632
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
107
9.9%
20
11.5%
10
9.9%
137
Disagree 9.7%
107
11.4%
23
8.0%
7
9.9%
137
Strongly disagree 1.9%
21
2.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.9%
26
Can't choose 2.4%
26
4.0%
8
8.0%
7
3.0%
41
No answer 0.9%
10
2.0%
4
2.3%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.1%
216
30.7%
103
29.2%
7
23.7%
47
28.1%
25
28.7%
398
Agree 47.4%
351
42.1%
141
37.5%
9
46.0%
91
44.9%
40
45.6%
632
Neither agree nor disagree 9.3%
69
9.9%
33
12.5%
3
11.1%
22
11.2%
10
9.9%
137
Disagree 9.2%
68
10.1%
34
12.5%
3
11.6%
23
10.1%
9
9.9%
137
Strongly disagree 1.9%
14
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.1%
1
1.9%
26
Can't choose 2.3%
17
3.6%
12
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
4.5%
4
3.0%
41
No answer 0.8%
6
1.5%
5
8.3%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.7%
80
29.3%
195
30.0%
123
28.7%
398
Agree 49.2%
153
45.4%
302
43.2%
177
45.6%
632
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
35
9.5%
63
9.5%
39
9.9%
137
Disagree 8.4%
26
9.5%
63
11.7%
48
9.9%
137
Strongly disagree 1.3%
4
2.6%
17
1.2%
5
1.9%
26
Can't choose 3.5%
11
2.7%
18
2.7%
11
2.9%
40
No answer 0.6%
2
1.1%
7
1.7%
7
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
64
30.1%
104
29.0%
84
27.1%
71
32.3%
75
28.7%
398
Agree 47.7%
122
47.5%
164
46.2%
134
39.7%
104
46.1%
107
45.6%
631
Neither agree nor disagree 15.6%
40
8.7%
30
7.6%
22
11.1%
29
6.9%
16
9.9%
137
Disagree 8.2%
21
7.8%
27
11.7%
34
13.4%
35
8.6%
20
9.9%
137
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
2.0%
7
2.8%
8
2.7%
7
1.3%
3
1.9%
26
Can't choose 2.3%
6
2.9%
10
2.1%
6
3.1%
8
4.3%
10
2.9%
40
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
3.1%
8
0.4%
1
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
20
31.2%
182
28.4%
164
20.8%
30
28.7%
396
Agree 44.7%
34
47.3%
276
45.1%
260
41.7%
60
45.6%
630
Neither agree nor disagree 11.8%
9
8.0%
47
10.6%
61
13.9%
20
9.9%
137
Disagree 3.9%
3
8.2%
48
11.1%
64
15.3%
22
9.9%
137
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
1.4%
8
1.9%
11
3.5%
5
1.8%
25
Can't choose 11.8%
9
2.6%
15
2.1%
12
2.8%
4
2.9%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.9%
5
2.1%
3
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
33
26.6%
80
28.6%
228
37.0%
57
28.7%
398
Agree 51.5%
69
49.8%
150
45.5%
363
32.5%
50
45.6%
632
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
11
9.0%
27
10.4%
83
10.4%
16
9.9%
137
Disagree 10.4%
14
10.0%
30
9.9%
79
9.1%
14
9.9%
137
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.6%
21
1.3%
2
1.9%
26
Can't choose 4.5%
6
2.7%
8
1.6%
13
9.1%
14
3.0%
41
No answer 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
1.4%
11
0.6%
1
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.0%
20
24.5%
86
31.0%
145
29.6%
68
29.3%
79
28.7%
398
Agree 33.3%
23
52.7%
185
42.6%
199
49.6%
114
41.1%
111
45.6%
632
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
8
9.4%
33
11.1%
52
6.5%
15
10.7%
29
9.9%
137
Disagree 13.0%
9
8.8%
31
9.6%
45
8.3%
19
12.2%
33
9.9%
137
Strongly disagree 4.3%
3
1.1%
4
1.7%
8
2.2%
5
2.2%
6
1.9%
26
Can't choose 7.2%
5
2.8%
10
2.8%
13
3.0%
7
2.2%
6
3.0%
41
No answer 1.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
5
0.9%
2
2.2%
6
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.0%
179
30.9%
146
26.3%
71
28.7%
396
Agree 45.7%
292
47.1%
223
43.0%
116
45.7%
631
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
61
9.5%
45
11.5%
31
9.9%
137
Disagree 11.6%
74
8.7%
41
8.1%
22
9.9%
137
Strongly disagree 1.7%
11
1.5%
7
2.2%
6
1.7%
24
Can't choose 2.5%
16
1.3%
6
7.0%
19
3.0%
41
No answer 0.9%
6
1.1%
5
1.9%
5
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share