General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TESTDRUG

People with secret/top secret clearance should be subject to: Random drug tests?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 618 44.6% 44.6% -.64
Agree 624 45% 89.5% .1
Neither agree nor disagree 49 3.5% 93.1% .84
Disagree 46 3.3% 96.4% 1.58
Strongly disagree 10 .7% 97.1% 2.31
Can't choose 25 1.8% 98.9% 4.53
No answer 15 1.1% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.8%
253
45.1%
365
44.6%
618
Agree 45.0%
260
45.0%
364
45.0%
624
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
23
3.2%
26
3.5%
49
Disagree 4.0%
23
2.8%
23
3.3%
46
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
0.6%
5
0.7%
10
Can't choose 1.6%
9
2.0%
16
1.8%
25
No answer 0.9%
5
1.2%
10
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.2%
507
37.1%
75
41.4%
36
44.6%
618
Agree 43.6%
479
52.5%
106
44.8%
39
45.0%
624
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
38
3.5%
7
4.6%
4
3.5%
49
Disagree 3.8%
42
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
46
Strongly disagree 0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Can't choose 1.2%
13
3.0%
6
6.9%
6
1.8%
25
No answer 0.8%
9
2.0%
4
2.3%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.1%
349
44.2%
148
41.7%
10
36.9%
73
42.7%
38
44.6%
618
Agree 45.3%
336
43.9%
147
33.3%
8
47.5%
94
43.8%
39
45.0%
624
Neither agree nor disagree 2.6%
19
4.5%
15
12.5%
3
3.5%
7
5.6%
5
3.5%
49
Disagree 2.7%
20
3.0%
10
4.2%
1
6.6%
13
2.2%
2
3.3%
46
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.1%
1
0.7%
10
Can't choose 1.2%
9
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
4.5%
4
1.8%
25
No answer 0.9%
7
1.2%
4
8.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.8%
127
46.9%
312
43.7%
179
44.6%
618
Agree 46.9%
146
42.7%
284
47.3%
194
45.0%
624
Neither agree nor disagree 3.9%
12
4.2%
28
2.2%
9
3.5%
49
Disagree 5.5%
17
2.6%
17
2.9%
12
3.3%
46
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Can't choose 1.9%
6
1.4%
9
2.2%
9
1.7%
24
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
6
1.7%
7
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.2%
108
45.2%
156
45.5%
132
45.8%
120
44.0%
102
44.6%
618
Agree 46.5%
119
41.7%
144
45.2%
131
43.9%
115
48.7%
113
44.9%
622
Neither agree nor disagree 4.7%
12
4.9%
17
3.1%
9
3.1%
8
1.3%
3
3.5%
49
Disagree 5.1%
13
3.2%
11
3.8%
11
1.9%
5
2.6%
6
3.3%
46
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
Can't choose 0.8%
2
2.6%
9
0.7%
2
2.7%
7
2.2%
5
1.8%
25
No answer 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
2.7%
7
0.9%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.5%
27
46.2%
270
45.2%
261
40.3%
58
44.6%
616
Agree 51.3%
39
44.9%
262
45.1%
260
42.4%
61
45.0%
622
Neither agree nor disagree 2.6%
2
2.7%
16
3.6%
21
6.9%
10
3.5%
49
Disagree 1.3%
1
2.7%
16
3.5%
20
6.3%
9
3.3%
46
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
1.4%
2
0.7%
9
Can't choose 9.2%
7
1.5%
9
1.0%
6
1.4%
2
1.7%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.7%
4
1.4%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.6%
45
43.2%
130
46.2%
369
48.1%
74
44.6%
618
Agree 55.2%
74
47.2%
142
43.2%
345
40.9%
63
45.0%
624
Neither agree nor disagree 3.0%
4
4.0%
12
3.8%
30
1.9%
3
3.5%
49
Disagree 3.7%
5
3.0%
9
3.9%
31
0.6%
1
3.3%
46
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
0.6%
1
0.7%
10
Can't choose 3.7%
5
1.7%
5
0.5%
4
7.1%
11
1.8%
25
No answer 0.7%
1
1.0%
3
1.3%
10
0.6%
1
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.0%
29
41.6%
146
48.2%
225
45.2%
104
42.2%
114
44.6%
618
Agree 37.7%
26
49.6%
174
42.4%
198
47.0%
108
43.7%
118
45.0%
624
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
4
2.6%
9
2.8%
13
3.0%
7
5.9%
16
3.5%
49
Disagree 4.3%
3
3.4%
12
3.2%
15
2.6%
6
3.7%
10
3.3%
46
Strongly disagree 4.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
10
Can't choose 5.8%
4
1.4%
5
2.1%
10
0.9%
2
1.5%
4
1.8%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.1%
5
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.6%
272
49.5%
234
40.4%
109
44.5%
615
Agree 46.9%
300
43.3%
205
44.1%
119
45.2%
624
Neither agree nor disagree 4.2%
27
1.7%
8
4.8%
13
3.5%
48
Disagree 3.6%
23
3.4%
16
2.6%
7
3.3%
46
Strongly disagree 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
9
Can't choose 1.1%
7
0.6%
3
5.6%
15
1.8%
25
No answer 0.8%
5
1.1%
5
1.9%
5
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share