General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BUGGING

People with secret/top secret clearance should be subject to: Wiretapping or electronic surveillance?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 174 12.5% 12.5% -1.35
Agree 356 25.7% 38.2% -.74
Neither agree nor disagree 267 19.3% 57.5% -.13
Disagree 400 28.8% 86.3% .48
Strongly disagree 124 8.9% 95.2% 1.09
Can't choose 50 3.6% 98.8% 2.93
No answer 16 1.2% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
74
12.4%
100
12.5%
174
Agree 25.4%
147
25.8%
209
25.7%
356
Neither agree nor disagree 17.6%
102
20.4%
165
19.3%
267
Disagree 31.5%
182
26.9%
218
28.8%
400
Strongly disagree 9.7%
56
8.4%
68
8.9%
124
Can't choose 1.9%
11
4.8%
39
3.6%
50
No answer 1.0%
6
1.2%
10
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
140
11.4%
23
12.6%
11
12.5%
174
Agree 26.0%
285
21.8%
44
31.0%
27
25.7%
356
Neither agree nor disagree 18.9%
207
17.3%
35
28.7%
25
19.3%
267
Disagree 29.6%
325
31.2%
63
13.8%
12
28.8%
400
Strongly disagree 8.9%
98
10.9%
22
4.6%
4
8.9%
124
Can't choose 3.0%
33
5.4%
11
6.9%
6
3.6%
50
No answer 0.9%
10
2.0%
4
2.3%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
103
12.2%
41
16.7%
4
6.6%
13
14.6%
13
12.5%
174
Agree 26.2%
194
28.7%
96
8.3%
2
22.2%
44
22.5%
20
25.7%
356
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
145
18.8%
63
4.2%
1
19.2%
38
22.5%
20
19.3%
267
Disagree 28.7%
213
26.9%
90
45.8%
11
30.8%
61
28.1%
25
28.8%
400
Strongly disagree 7.0%
52
9.6%
32
12.5%
3
15.7%
31
6.7%
6
8.9%
124
Can't choose 3.5%
26
2.7%
9
4.2%
1
4.5%
9
5.6%
5
3.6%
50
No answer 1.1%
8
1.2%
4
8.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
31
13.5%
90
12.9%
53
12.6%
174
Agree 25.7%
80
24.4%
162
27.8%
114
25.7%
356
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
63
20.9%
139
15.9%
65
19.3%
267
Disagree 31.5%
98
29.0%
193
26.6%
109
28.9%
400
Strongly disagree 9.3%
29
8.3%
55
9.8%
40
8.9%
124
Can't choose 2.6%
8
2.7%
18
5.6%
23
3.5%
49
No answer 0.6%
2
1.2%
8
1.5%
6
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
26
10.4%
36
14.1%
41
11.5%
30
17.7%
41
12.6%
174
Agree 23.8%
61
22.3%
77
24.5%
71
27.5%
72
32.3%
75
25.7%
356
Neither agree nor disagree 25.8%
66
22.0%
76
15.2%
44
16.0%
42
16.8%
39
19.3%
267
Disagree 30.5%
78
30.1%
104
31.7%
92
30.2%
79
20.3%
47
28.9%
400
Strongly disagree 7.4%
19
9.9%
34
12.1%
35
9.2%
24
4.3%
10
8.8%
122
Can't choose 1.6%
4
4.3%
15
1.7%
5
3.1%
8
7.8%
18
3.6%
50
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
2.7%
7
0.9%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
13
14.6%
85
10.7%
62
9.0%
13
12.5%
173
Agree 32.9%
25
28.1%
164
23.2%
134
22.9%
33
25.8%
356
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
8
19.7%
115
20.3%
117
18.1%
26
19.3%
266
Disagree 22.4%
17
24.8%
145
31.5%
182
37.5%
54
28.8%
398
Strongly disagree 3.9%
3
7.2%
42
11.1%
64
9.7%
14
8.9%
123
Can't choose 13.2%
10
4.1%
24
2.3%
13
1.4%
2
3.5%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.9%
5
1.4%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
17
12.3%
37
11.9%
95
16.2%
25
12.5%
174
Agree 27.6%
37
27.2%
82
24.7%
197
26.0%
40
25.7%
356
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
17
21.3%
64
20.8%
166
13.0%
20
19.3%
267
Disagree 29.1%
39
26.9%
81
30.3%
242
24.7%
38
28.8%
400
Strongly disagree 11.2%
15
8.3%
25
9.5%
76
5.2%
8
8.9%
124
Can't choose 6.0%
8
3.3%
10
1.4%
11
13.6%
21
3.6%
50
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
11
1.3%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
6
12.8%
45
13.3%
62
10.4%
24
13.7%
37
12.5%
174
Agree 26.1%
18
29.1%
102
26.3%
123
24.8%
57
20.7%
56
25.7%
356
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
12
20.2%
71
21.8%
102
19.6%
45
13.7%
37
19.3%
267
Disagree 26.1%
18
27.6%
97
25.5%
119
33.0%
76
33.3%
90
28.8%
400
Strongly disagree 14.5%
10
6.6%
23
7.9%
37
7.4%
17
13.7%
37
8.9%
124
Can't choose 5.8%
4
2.8%
10
4.1%
19
3.9%
9
3.0%
8
3.6%
50
No answer 1.4%
1
0.9%
3
1.1%
5
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
74
14.4%
68
11.9%
32
12.6%
174
Agree 26.1%
167
25.6%
121
24.4%
66
25.6%
354
Neither agree nor disagree 16.4%
105
23.7%
112
18.1%
49
19.2%
266
Disagree 31.3%
200
26.6%
126
27.4%
74
28.9%
400
Strongly disagree 10.8%
69
5.7%
27
9.6%
26
8.8%
122
Can't choose 3.0%
19
3.0%
14
6.3%
17
3.6%
50
No answer 0.8%
5
1.1%
5
2.2%
6
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share