General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINANQS

People with secret/top secret clearance should be subject to: Regular questions about financial assets and liabilities
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 175 12.6% 12.6% -1.23
Agree 513 37% 49.6% -.6
Neither agree nor disagree 231 16.7% 66.3% .04
Disagree 341 24.6% 90.8% .67
Strongly disagree 69 5% 95.8% 1.31
Can't choose 44 3.2% 99% 3.22
No answer 14 1% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
81
11.6%
94
12.6%
175
Agree 40.7%
235
34.4%
278
37.0%
513
Neither agree nor disagree 16.1%
93
17.1%
138
16.7%
231
Disagree 20.9%
121
27.2%
220
24.6%
341
Strongly disagree 5.4%
31
4.7%
38
5.0%
69
Can't choose 2.1%
12
4.0%
32
3.2%
44
No answer 0.9%
5
1.1%
9
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
140
10.9%
22
14.9%
13
12.6%
175
Agree 38.2%
419
34.7%
70
27.6%
24
37.0%
513
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
175
18.8%
38
20.7%
18
16.7%
231
Disagree 25.1%
276
23.8%
48
19.5%
17
24.6%
341
Strongly disagree 4.6%
51
5.4%
11
8.0%
7
5.0%
69
Can't choose 2.6%
29
4.5%
9
6.9%
6
3.2%
44
No answer 0.7%
8
2.0%
4
2.3%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
97
12.2%
41
12.5%
3
10.6%
21
14.6%
13
12.6%
175
Agree 37.4%
277
36.7%
123
37.5%
9
37.4%
74
33.7%
30
37.0%
513
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
128
15.5%
52
12.5%
3
18.2%
36
13.5%
12
16.7%
231
Disagree 24.4%
181
24.5%
82
16.7%
4
26.3%
52
24.7%
22
24.6%
341
Strongly disagree 4.0%
30
6.6%
22
4.2%
1
4.0%
8
9.0%
8
5.0%
69
Can't choose 3.0%
22
3.3%
11
8.3%
2
2.5%
5
4.5%
4
3.2%
44
No answer 0.8%
6
1.2%
4
8.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
31
14.4%
96
11.7%
48
12.6%
175
Agree 34.1%
106
36.4%
242
40.2%
165
37.0%
513
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
64
16.8%
112
13.4%
55
16.7%
231
Disagree 26.7%
83
24.1%
160
23.9%
98
24.6%
341
Strongly disagree 5.1%
16
4.8%
32
5.1%
21
5.0%
69
Can't choose 2.9%
9
2.6%
17
4.1%
17
3.1%
43
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
6
1.5%
6
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
23
12.2%
42
13.1%
38
13.4%
35
15.9%
37
12.6%
175
Agree 33.6%
86
32.5%
112
39.7%
115
40.1%
105
40.5%
94
37.0%
512
Neither agree nor disagree 21.5%
55
21.7%
75
15.5%
45
10.7%
28
12.1%
28
16.7%
231
Disagree 28.1%
72
24.3%
84
22.4%
65
26.3%
69
21.6%
50
24.5%
340
Strongly disagree 5.1%
13
4.9%
17
7.2%
21
3.8%
10
3.4%
8
5.0%
69
Can't choose 2.0%
5
3.8%
13
1.4%
4
3.1%
8
6.0%
14
3.2%
44
No answer 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
2.7%
7
0.4%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
15
12.0%
70
12.5%
72
11.8%
17
12.6%
174
Agree 31.6%
24
36.0%
210
37.6%
217
41.7%
60
37.0%
511
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
11
16.1%
94
18.4%
106
13.2%
19
16.7%
230
Disagree 21.1%
16
26.2%
153
23.4%
135
25.7%
37
24.7%
341
Strongly disagree 3.9%
3
4.6%
27
5.5%
32
4.2%
6
4.9%
68
Can't choose 9.2%
7
3.8%
22
1.9%
11
2.1%
3
3.1%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.7%
4
1.4%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
15
12.3%
37
12.2%
97
16.9%
26
12.6%
175
Agree 32.8%
44
33.9%
102
40.2%
321
29.9%
46
37.0%
513
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
27
16.9%
51
16.7%
133
13.0%
20
16.7%
231
Disagree 24.6%
33
29.2%
88
22.9%
183
24.0%
37
24.6%
341
Strongly disagree 5.2%
7
5.0%
15
5.1%
41
3.9%
6
5.0%
69
Can't choose 5.2%
7
2.0%
6
1.6%
13
11.7%
18
3.2%
44
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
10
0.6%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
7
10.5%
37
12.0%
56
13.0%
30
16.7%
45
12.6%
175
Agree 33.3%
23
38.7%
136
37.7%
176
37.8%
87
33.7%
91
37.0%
513
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
11
16.2%
57
15.8%
74
15.2%
35
20.0%
54
16.7%
231
Disagree 24.6%
17
27.4%
96
24.0%
112
24.3%
56
22.2%
60
24.6%
341
Strongly disagree 10.1%
7
4.0%
14
5.6%
26
4.8%
11
4.1%
11
5.0%
69
Can't choose 5.8%
4
2.6%
9
3.9%
18
3.9%
9
1.5%
4
3.2%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
5
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
84
12.7%
60
11.5%
31
12.7%
175
Agree 34.7%
222
42.7%
202
31.9%
86
36.9%
510
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
109
18.2%
86
13.3%
36
16.7%
231
Disagree 26.8%
171
20.1%
95
27.4%
74
24.6%
340
Strongly disagree 5.3%
34
3.4%
16
6.7%
18
4.9%
68
Can't choose 2.2%
14
2.1%
10
7.4%
20
3.2%
44
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
4
1.9%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share