General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHKONJOB

People with secret/top secret clearance should be subject to: Monitoring at work (e.g., searches of briefcases and desks)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 188 13.6% 13.6% -1.24
Agree 498 35.9% 49.5% -.59
Neither agree nor disagree 238 17.2% 66.6% .06
Disagree 348 25.1% 91.7% .71
Strongly disagree 64 4.6% 96.3% 1.36
Can't choose 37 2.7% 99% 3.32
No answer 14 1% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
98
11.1%
90
13.6%
188
Agree 35.1%
203
36.5%
295
35.9%
498
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
91
18.2%
147
17.2%
238
Disagree 24.9%
144
25.2%
204
25.1%
348
Strongly disagree 4.3%
25
4.8%
39
4.6%
64
Can't choose 2.1%
12
3.1%
25
2.7%
37
No answer 0.9%
5
1.1%
9
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
150
9.9%
20
20.7%
18
13.6%
188
Agree 38.5%
423
26.7%
54
24.1%
21
35.9%
498
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
181
16.8%
34
26.4%
23
17.2%
238
Disagree 23.9%
262
36.1%
73
14.9%
13
25.1%
348
Strongly disagree 4.6%
50
5.0%
10
4.6%
4
4.6%
64
Can't choose 2.2%
24
3.5%
7
6.9%
6
2.7%
37
No answer 0.7%
8
2.0%
4
2.3%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
105
12.5%
42
20.8%
5
12.1%
24
13.5%
12
13.6%
188
Agree 34.4%
255
39.1%
131
29.2%
7
34.3%
68
41.6%
37
35.9%
498
Neither agree nor disagree 19.0%
141
15.2%
51
12.5%
3
15.2%
30
14.6%
13
17.2%
238
Disagree 25.8%
191
23.0%
77
25.0%
6
28.3%
56
20.2%
18
25.1%
348
Strongly disagree 3.5%
26
5.1%
17
4.2%
1
7.1%
14
6.7%
6
4.6%
64
Can't choose 2.3%
17
3.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
3.4%
3
2.7%
37
No answer 0.8%
6
1.2%
4
8.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
34
14.1%
94
14.6%
60
13.6%
188
Agree 31.2%
97
37.0%
246
37.8%
155
35.9%
498
Neither agree nor disagree 20.3%
63
17.7%
118
13.9%
57
17.2%
238
Disagree 27.3%
85
23.9%
159
25.4%
104
25.1%
348
Strongly disagree 7.1%
22
3.9%
26
3.9%
16
4.6%
64
Can't choose 2.6%
8
2.4%
16
2.9%
12
2.6%
36
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
6
1.5%
6
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
31
11.6%
40
14.1%
41
14.5%
38
16.4%
38
13.6%
188
Agree 28.9%
74
37.7%
130
39.3%
114
31.7%
83
41.4%
96
35.9%
497
Neither agree nor disagree 25.0%
64
17.7%
61
15.9%
46
17.2%
45
9.5%
22
17.2%
238
Disagree 26.2%
67
25.5%
88
23.4%
68
26.0%
68
24.1%
56
25.1%
347
Strongly disagree 5.1%
13
4.6%
16
5.5%
16
5.0%
13
2.6%
6
4.6%
64
Can't choose 2.0%
5
2.3%
8
1.0%
3
3.1%
8
5.6%
13
2.7%
37
No answer 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
2.7%
7
0.4%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
17
14.6%
85
11.8%
68
11.8%
17
13.5%
187
Agree 27.6%
21
39.0%
228
36.4%
210
26.4%
38
36.0%
497
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
10
14.4%
84
19.6%
113
21.5%
31
17.2%
238
Disagree 19.7%
15
24.5%
143
25.1%
145
29.9%
43
25.1%
346
Strongly disagree 5.3%
4
3.6%
21
5.2%
30
6.3%
9
4.6%
64
Can't choose 11.8%
9
2.6%
15
1.2%
7
2.8%
4
2.5%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.7%
4
1.4%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
14
13.6%
41
12.8%
102
20.1%
31
13.6%
188
Agree 41.0%
55
33.2%
100
37.1%
296
30.5%
47
35.9%
498
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
19
18.9%
57
17.8%
142
13.0%
20
17.2%
238
Disagree 23.1%
31
26.6%
80
25.9%
207
19.5%
30
25.1%
348
Strongly disagree 6.0%
8
4.3%
13
4.3%
34
5.8%
9
4.6%
64
Can't choose 4.5%
6
2.7%
8
0.9%
7
10.4%
16
2.7%
37
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
10
0.6%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
9
11.7%
41
15.0%
70
11.3%
26
15.6%
42
13.6%
188
Agree 34.8%
24
38.2%
134
33.4%
156
36.1%
83
37.4%
101
35.9%
498
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
10
13.7%
48
19.1%
89
18.3%
42
18.1%
49
17.2%
238
Disagree 24.6%
17
28.5%
100
24.8%
116
25.2%
58
21.1%
57
25.1%
348
Strongly disagree 7.2%
5
4.6%
16
3.9%
18
5.2%
12
4.8%
13
4.6%
64
Can't choose 5.8%
4
2.8%
10
2.8%
13
3.0%
7
1.1%
3
2.7%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
5
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
85
14.6%
69
12.6%
34
13.6%
188
Agree 33.8%
216
38.1%
180
36.7%
99
35.8%
495
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
101
19.7%
93
15.9%
43
17.1%
237
Disagree 29.3%
187
22.0%
104
20.7%
56
25.1%
347
Strongly disagree 5.0%
32
3.4%
16
5.9%
16
4.6%
64
Can't choose 2.0%
13
1.5%
7
6.3%
17
2.7%
37
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
4
1.9%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share