General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHKOTHER

People with secret/top secret clearance should be subject to: Monitoring off the job (e.g., reviews of airline and financial databases, court records)?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 121 8.7% 8.7% -1.34
Agree 468 33.7% 42.5% -.72
Neither agree nor disagree 250 18% 60.5% -.11
Disagree 372 26.8% 87.3% .51
Strongly disagree 103 7.4% 94.7% 1.12
Can't choose 59 4.3% 99% 2.96
No answer 14 1% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
64
7.0%
57
8.7%
121
Agree 33.9%
196
33.6%
272
33.7%
468
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
98
18.8%
152
18.0%
250
Disagree 25.8%
149
27.6%
223
26.8%
372
Strongly disagree 8.1%
47
6.9%
56
7.4%
103
Can't choose 3.3%
19
4.9%
40
4.3%
59
No answer 0.9%
5
1.1%
9
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
93
9.4%
19
10.3%
9
8.7%
121
Agree 35.3%
388
28.2%
57
26.4%
23
33.7%
468
Neither agree nor disagree 17.3%
190
16.8%
34
29.9%
26
18.0%
250
Disagree 27.6%
303
28.7%
58
12.6%
11
26.8%
372
Strongly disagree 6.6%
73
10.4%
21
10.3%
9
7.4%
103
Can't choose 3.9%
43
4.5%
9
8.0%
7
4.3%
59
No answer 0.7%
8
2.0%
4
2.3%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
68
8.1%
27
8.3%
2
6.6%
13
12.4%
11
8.7%
121
Agree 35.8%
265
36.1%
121
16.7%
4
27.3%
54
27.0%
24
33.7%
468
Neither agree nor disagree 17.8%
132
16.7%
56
4.2%
1
22.2%
44
19.1%
17
18.0%
250
Disagree 25.5%
189
26.3%
88
50.0%
12
28.3%
56
30.3%
27
26.8%
372
Strongly disagree 6.9%
51
6.9%
23
4.2%
1
10.6%
21
7.9%
7
7.4%
103
Can't choose 4.0%
30
4.8%
16
8.3%
2
4.0%
8
3.4%
3
4.3%
59
No answer 0.8%
6
1.2%
4
8.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
22
9.3%
62
9.0%
37
8.7%
121
Agree 26.7%
83
34.9%
232
37.3%
153
33.8%
468
Neither agree nor disagree 23.5%
73
18.0%
120
13.9%
57
18.0%
250
Disagree 28.9%
90
26.5%
176
25.9%
106
26.8%
372
Strongly disagree 9.6%
30
7.1%
47
6.3%
26
7.4%
103
Can't choose 3.5%
11
3.3%
22
6.1%
25
4.2%
58
No answer 0.6%
2
0.9%
6
1.5%
6
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
23
7.2%
25
9.0%
26
8.0%
21
11.2%
26
8.7%
121
Agree 26.2%
67
33.3%
115
34.8%
101
36.6%
96
38.4%
89
33.8%
468
Neither agree nor disagree 26.6%
68
20.0%
69
16.2%
47
14.5%
38
11.6%
27
18.0%
249
Disagree 25.0%
64
29.0%
100
28.3%
82
27.9%
73
22.8%
53
26.9%
372
Strongly disagree 9.4%
24
7.0%
24
9.3%
27
6.5%
17
4.7%
11
7.4%
103
Can't choose 3.1%
8
2.9%
10
1.7%
5
3.8%
10
10.8%
25
4.2%
58
No answer 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
2.7%
7
0.4%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
14
9.2%
54
7.3%
42
6.9%
10
8.7%
120
Agree 25.0%
19
35.1%
205
33.4%
193
33.3%
48
33.7%
465
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
12
14.4%
84
22.4%
129
17.4%
25
18.1%
250
Disagree 18.4%
14
27.7%
162
26.0%
150
31.9%
46
26.9%
372
Strongly disagree 6.6%
5
7.0%
41
8.3%
48
6.3%
9
7.5%
103
Can't choose 15.8%
12
5.1%
30
1.9%
11
2.8%
4
4.1%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.7%
4
1.4%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
13
8.6%
26
8.3%
66
10.4%
16
8.7%
121
Agree 31.3%
42
33.6%
101
35.0%
279
29.9%
46
33.7%
468
Neither agree nor disagree 17.9%
24
16.6%
50
19.5%
156
13.0%
20
18.0%
250
Disagree 26.1%
35
31.6%
95
25.9%
207
22.7%
35
26.8%
372
Strongly disagree 6.0%
8
5.6%
17
8.0%
64
9.1%
14
7.4%
103
Can't choose 8.2%
11
3.3%
10
2.0%
16
14.3%
22
4.3%
59
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
10
0.6%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
3
8.0%
28
8.8%
41
7.4%
17
11.9%
32
8.7%
121
Agree 36.2%
25
36.5%
128
30.4%
142
37.0%
85
32.6%
88
33.7%
468
Neither agree nor disagree 14.5%
10
19.1%
67
17.3%
81
19.1%
44
17.8%
48
18.0%
250
Disagree 24.6%
17
23.6%
83
30.6%
143
25.2%
58
26.3%
71
26.8%
372
Strongly disagree 10.1%
7
7.7%
27
7.9%
37
7.0%
16
5.9%
16
7.4%
103
Can't choose 10.1%
7
4.6%
16
3.9%
18
3.5%
8
3.7%
10
4.3%
59
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
5
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
52
9.7%
46
8.5%
23
8.8%
121
Agree 33.0%
211
35.9%
170
31.1%
84
33.6%
465
Neither agree nor disagree 15.3%
98
21.4%
101
18.5%
50
18.0%
249
Disagree 29.4%
188
24.9%
118
24.1%
65
26.8%
371
Strongly disagree 9.5%
61
4.7%
22
7.4%
20
7.5%
103
Can't choose 3.8%
24
2.5%
12
8.5%
23
4.3%
59
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
4
1.9%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share