General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHNUM

Number of ethnicities named and picked
  1) Names one country
  2) Names two or more countries, chooses one
  3) Names two or more countries, can't choose
  4) Can't name any country
  5) No information

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Names one country 1428 50.4% 50.4% -.81
Names two or more countries, chooses one 800 28.2% 78.7% .17
Names two or more countries, can't choose 297 10.5% 89.2% 1.16
Can't name any country 292 10.3% 99.5% 2.14
No information 15 .5% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Names one country 51.9%
639
49.3%
789
50.4%
1428
Names two or more countries, chooses one 26.5%
326
29.6%
474
28.2%
800
Names two or more countries, can't choose 11.4%
140
9.8%
157
10.5%
297
Can't name any country 10.0%
123
10.6%
169
10.3%
292
No information 0.3%
4
0.7%
11
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Names one country 45.1%
1010
68.5%
274
75.4%
144
50.4%
1428
Names two or more countries, chooses one 32.6%
730
10.3%
41
15.2%
29
28.2%
800
Names two or more countries, can't choose 12.2%
273
4.0%
16
4.2%
8
10.5%
297
Can't name any country 9.7%
218
16.0%
64
5.2%
10
10.3%
292
No information 0.4%
10
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Names one country 47.1%
718
59.3%
418
60.0%
30
46.5%
184
49.7%
78
50.4%
1428
Names two or more countries, chooses one 27.2%
415
27.5%
194
24.0%
12
31.6%
125
34.4%
54
28.2%
800
Names two or more countries, can't choose 11.7%
179
8.1%
57
14.0%
7
10.9%
43
7.0%
11
10.5%
297
Can't name any country 13.5%
206
4.8%
34
2.0%
1
9.8%
39
7.6%
12
10.3%
292
No information 0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.3%
2
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Names one country 49.9%
331
50.0%
673
51.6%
424
50.4%
1428
Names two or more countries, chooses one 29.3%
194
29.3%
394
25.8%
212
28.3%
800
Names two or more countries, can't choose 10.6%
70
10.6%
143
10.2%
84
10.5%
297
Can't name any country 9.7%
64
9.6%
129
11.9%
98
10.3%
291
No information 0.6%
4
0.5%
7
0.5%
4
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Names one country 47.1%
253
49.8%
342
49.0%
284
52.8%
288
53.9%
258
50.4%
1425
Names two or more countries, chooses one 28.1%
151
29.1%
200
31.0%
180
27.7%
151
24.6%
118
28.3%
800
Names two or more countries, can't choose 10.8%
58
10.2%
70
9.7%
56
13.0%
71
8.6%
41
10.5%
296
Can't name any country 14.0%
75
9.6%
66
10.0%
58
6.2%
34
12.3%
59
10.3%
292
No information 0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Names one country 58.1%
93
54.6%
643
47.1%
555
42.3%
129
50.4%
1420
Names two or more countries, chooses one 15.0%
24
22.6%
266
33.9%
399
36.4%
111
28.4%
800
Names two or more countries, can't choose 4.4%
7
9.1%
107
11.2%
132
16.4%
50
10.5%
296
Can't name any country 22.5%
36
13.3%
157
7.0%
82
4.6%
14
10.2%
289
No information 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.8%
10
0.3%
1
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Names one country 54.4%
162
53.6%
331
47.4%
753
55.3%
182
50.4%
1428
Names two or more countries, chooses one 20.8%
62
25.4%
157
32.5%
515
20.1%
66
28.2%
800
Names two or more countries, can't choose 8.7%
26
7.9%
49
11.9%
189
10.0%
33
10.5%
297
Can't name any country 15.4%
46
12.6%
78
7.8%
124
13.4%
44
10.3%
292
No information 0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
6
1.2%
4
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Names one country 49.6%
70
51.9%
361
54.6%
524
41.9%
205
49.1%
268
50.4%
1428
Names two or more countries, chooses one 36.9%
52
31.2%
217
25.2%
242
22.9%
112
32.4%
177
28.2%
800
Names two or more countries, can't choose 9.9%
14
9.2%
64
9.7%
93
11.7%
57
12.6%
69
10.5%
297
Can't name any country 3.5%
5
7.6%
53
9.4%
90
23.3%
114
5.5%
30
10.3%
292
No information 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.1%
11
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Names one country 53.6%
706
46.6%
451
49.3%
266
50.4%
1423
Names two or more countries, chooses one 27.8%
366
30.6%
296
25.2%
136
28.3%
798
Names two or more countries, can't choose 8.6%
113
12.1%
117
12.4%
67
10.5%
297
Can't name any country 9.3%
123
10.1%
98
13.0%
70
10.3%
291
No information 0.6%
8
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share