General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DWELOWN

(Do you/Does your family) own your (home/apartment), pay rent, or what?
  1) Own or is buying
  2) Pays rent
  3) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Own or is buying 1159 61.9% 61.9% -.63
Pays rent 666 35.6% 97.5% .85
Other 40 2.1% 99.7% 2.32
Don't know 1 .1% 99.7% 9.7
No answer 5 .3% 100% 11.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Own or is buying 62.5%
507
61.5%
652
61.9%
1159
Pays rent 35.6%
289
35.6%
377
35.6%
666
Other 1.7%
14
2.5%
26
2.1%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
1060

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Own or is buying 67.2%
1000
46.3%
118
32.0%
41
61.9%
1159
Pays rent 30.1%
448
51.4%
131
68.0%
87
35.6%
666
Other 2.3%
34
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
40
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
255
100.0%
128

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Own or is buying 65.3%
660
62.5%
287
70.6%
24
49.1%
131
57.0%
57
61.9%
1159
Pays rent 32.4%
328
35.1%
161
29.4%
10
48.3%
129
38.0%
38
35.6%
666
Other 2.2%
22
2.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
3.0%
3
2.1%
40
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.0%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1011
100.0%
459
100.0%
34
100.0%
267
100.0%
100

1871


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Own or is buying 35.9%
155
79.5%
726
52.9%
278
61.9%
1159
Pays rent 61.3%
265
18.4%
168
44.3%
233
35.6%
666
Other 2.5%
11
1.8%
16
2.5%
13
2.1%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
913
100.0%
526

1871


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Own or is buying 32.9%
114
60.6%
286
69.6%
263
75.0%
273
72.3%
222
62.0%
1158
Pays rent 63.3%
219
36.9%
174
28.3%
107
23.1%
84
25.7%
79
35.5%
663
Other 3.8%
13
2.1%
10
1.6%
6
1.6%
6
1.6%
5
2.1%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
472
100.0%
378
100.0%
364
100.0%
307

1867


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Own or is buying 60.4%
58
62.4%
477
59.5%
462
70.1%
157
62.0%
1154
Pays rent 36.5%
35
35.0%
268
38.1%
296
28.1%
63
35.6%
662
Other 3.1%
3
2.2%
17
1.9%
15
1.8%
4
2.1%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
765
100.0%
776
100.0%
224

1861


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Own or is buying 23.4%
46
45.9%
180
74.5%
801
63.8%
132
61.9%
1159
Pays rent 71.6%
141
51.5%
202
23.5%
253
33.8%
70
35.6%
666
Other 4.6%
9
2.3%
9
1.7%
18
1.9%
4
2.1%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
392
100.0%
1075
100.0%
207

1871


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Own or is buying 69.9%
65
64.2%
298
64.3%
411
56.7%
181
57.3%
204
61.9%
1159
Pays rent 30.1%
28
33.4%
155
33.5%
214
38.6%
123
41.0%
146
35.6%
666
Other 0.0%
0
2.2%
10
1.9%
12
3.8%
12
1.7%
6
2.1%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
464
100.0%
639
100.0%
319
100.0%
356

1871


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Own or is buying 59.6%
526
71.8%
449
50.4%
181
61.9%
1156
Pays rent 38.2%
337
25.8%
161
46.8%
168
35.7%
666
Other 2.2%
19
2.2%
14
1.9%
7
2.1%
40
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
883
100.0%
625
100.0%
359

1867

Bookmark and Share