General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDA

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word A
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 158 11.4% 11.4% -.69
Correct answer 1115 80.4% 91.8% -.24
No answer 114 8.2% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 14.5%
84
9.1%
74
11.4%
158
Correct answer 77.2%
446
82.7%
669
80.4%
1115
No answer 8.3%
48
8.2%
66
8.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 10.6%
116
14.9%
30
13.8%
12
11.4%
158
Correct answer 81.7%
897
73.8%
149
79.3%
69
80.4%
1115
No answer 7.7%
85
11.4%
23
6.9%
6
8.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 12.3%
91
8.7%
29
8.3%
2
12.1%
24
13.5%
12
11.4%
158
Correct answer 79.5%
589
81.2%
272
83.3%
20
81.8%
162
80.9%
72
80.4%
1115
No answer 8.2%
61
10.1%
34
8.3%
2
6.1%
12
5.6%
5
8.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Incorrect answer 13.2%
41
10.8%
72
11.0%
45
11.4%
158
Correct answer 80.1%
249
81.7%
543
78.5%
322
80.4%
1114
No answer 6.8%
21
7.5%
50
10.5%
43
8.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Incorrect answer 14.8%
38
11.3%
39
9.3%
27
6.9%
18
15.5%
36
11.4%
158
Correct answer 81.6%
209
81.4%
281
84.5%
245
85.1%
223
67.2%
156
80.4%
1114
No answer 3.5%
9
7.2%
25
6.2%
18
8.0%
21
17.2%
40
8.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Incorrect answer 18.4%
14
13.4%
78
9.9%
57
5.6%
8
11.4%
157
Correct answer 46.1%
35
77.9%
455
85.1%
491
90.3%
130
80.4%
1111
No answer 35.5%
27
8.7%
51
5.0%
29
4.2%
6
8.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Incorrect answer 14.9%
20
10.3%
31
11.7%
93
9.1%
14
11.4%
158
Correct answer 71.6%
96
79.7%
240
83.7%
668
72.1%
111
80.4%
1115
No answer 13.4%
18
10.0%
30
4.6%
37
18.8%
29
8.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Incorrect answer 10.1%
7
12.3%
43
12.0%
56
10.4%
24
10.4%
28
11.4%
158
Correct answer 81.2%
56
77.8%
273
81.4%
380
78.7%
181
83.3%
225
80.4%
1115
No answer 8.7%
6
10.0%
35
6.6%
31
10.9%
25
6.3%
17
8.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 13.0%
83
7.4%
35
14.8%
40
11.4%
158
Correct answer 77.9%
498
86.7%
410
75.2%
203
80.4%
1111
No answer 9.1%
58
5.9%
28
10.0%
27
8.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share