General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDB

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word B
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 57 4.1% 4.1% -.73
Correct answer 1213 87.5% 91.6% -.28
No answer 117 8.4% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 5.2%
30
3.3%
27
4.1%
57
Correct answer 85.6%
495
88.8%
718
87.5%
1213
No answer 9.2%
53
7.9%
64
8.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 3.2%
35
5.0%
10
13.8%
12
4.1%
57
Correct answer 90.0%
988
80.2%
162
72.4%
63
87.5%
1213
No answer 6.8%
75
14.9%
30
13.8%
12
8.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 4.2%
31
4.5%
15
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
2.2%
2
4.1%
57
Correct answer 87.3%
647
85.7%
287
95.8%
23
90.4%
179
86.5%
77
87.5%
1213
No answer 8.5%
63
9.9%
33
4.2%
1
5.1%
10
11.2%
10
8.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Incorrect answer 5.1%
16
3.5%
23
4.4%
18
4.1%
57
Correct answer 87.5%
272
88.9%
591
85.1%
349
87.4%
1212
No answer 7.4%
23
7.7%
51
10.5%
43
8.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Incorrect answer 6.6%
17
4.1%
14
3.4%
10
3.1%
8
3.4%
8
4.1%
57
Correct answer 89.5%
229
85.8%
296
90.3%
262
90.5%
237
81.0%
188
87.5%
1212
No answer 3.9%
10
10.1%
35
6.2%
18
6.5%
17
15.5%
36
8.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Incorrect answer 9.2%
7
5.0%
29
3.5%
20
0.7%
1
4.1%
57
Correct answer 53.9%
41
86.1%
503
91.7%
529
94.4%
136
87.5%
1209
No answer 36.8%
28
8.9%
52
4.9%
28
4.9%
7
8.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Incorrect answer 8.2%
11
4.0%
12
3.1%
25
5.8%
9
4.1%
57
Correct answer 75.4%
101
85.0%
256
92.2%
736
77.9%
120
87.5%
1213
No answer 16.4%
22
11.0%
33
4.6%
37
16.2%
25
8.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Incorrect answer 5.8%
4
3.1%
11
4.3%
20
4.8%
11
4.1%
11
4.1%
57
Correct answer 85.5%
59
89.5%
314
88.7%
414
82.2%
189
87.8%
237
87.5%
1213
No answer 8.7%
6
7.4%
26
7.1%
33
13.0%
30
8.1%
22
8.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 3.3%
21
3.8%
18
6.7%
18
4.1%
57
Correct answer 86.9%
555
91.3%
432
82.2%
222
87.5%
1209
No answer 9.9%
63
4.9%
23
11.1%
30
8.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share