General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDC

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word C
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 700 50.5% 50.5% -.73
Correct answer 266 19.2% 69.6% -.48
No answer 421 30.4% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 51.9%
300
49.4%
400
50.5%
700
Correct answer 18.5%
107
19.7%
159
19.2%
266
No answer 29.6%
171
30.9%
250
30.4%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 49.5%
544
54.0%
109
54.0%
47
50.5%
700
Correct answer 21.6%
237
9.9%
20
10.3%
9
19.2%
266
No answer 28.9%
317
36.1%
73
35.6%
31
30.4%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 51.6%
382
48.7%
163
50.0%
12
53.0%
105
42.7%
38
50.5%
700
Correct answer 16.7%
124
21.8%
73
25.0%
6
22.2%
44
21.3%
19
19.2%
266
No answer 31.7%
235
29.6%
99
25.0%
6
24.7%
49
36.0%
32
30.4%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Incorrect answer 60.1%
187
49.3%
328
45.1%
185
50.5%
700
Correct answer 16.1%
50
20.5%
136
19.5%
80
19.2%
266
No answer 23.8%
74
30.2%
201
35.4%
145
30.3%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Incorrect answer 64.5%
165
55.7%
192
45.9%
133
46.2%
121
37.9%
88
50.5%
699
Correct answer 14.5%
37
15.4%
53
26.9%
78
26.0%
68
12.9%
30
19.2%
266
No answer 21.1%
54
29.0%
100
27.2%
79
27.9%
73
49.1%
114
30.3%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Incorrect answer 35.5%
27
52.4%
306
52.3%
302
43.8%
63
50.5%
698
Correct answer 5.3%
4
10.3%
60
23.4%
135
45.8%
66
19.2%
265
No answer 59.2%
45
37.3%
218
24.3%
140
10.4%
15
30.3%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Incorrect answer 55.2%
74
48.5%
146
54.0%
431
31.8%
49
50.5%
700
Correct answer 12.7%
17
11.0%
33
23.8%
190
16.9%
26
19.2%
266
No answer 32.1%
43
40.5%
122
22.2%
177
51.3%
79
30.4%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Incorrect answer 43.5%
30
50.7%
178
51.8%
242
47.8%
110
51.9%
140
50.5%
700
Correct answer 23.2%
16
18.5%
65
17.6%
82
19.1%
44
21.9%
59
19.2%
266
No answer 33.3%
23
30.8%
108
30.6%
143
33.0%
76
26.3%
71
30.4%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 52.7%
337
52.0%
246
43.3%
117
50.7%
700
Correct answer 17.2%
110
22.6%
107
17.4%
47
19.1%
264
No answer 30.0%
192
25.4%
120
39.3%
106
30.2%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share