General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOTE92

In 1992, you remember that Clinton ran for President on the Democratic ticket against Bush for the Republicans and Perot as an Independent. Do you remember for sure whether or not you voted in that election?
  1) Voted
  2) Did not vote
  3) Ineligible
  4) Refused to answer
  8) Don't know\Can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 1767 62.4% 62.4% -.49
Did not vote 655 23.1% 85.5% .18
Ineligible 284 10% 95.6% .84
Refused to answer 13 .5% 96% 1.51
Don't know\Can't remember 82 2.9% 98.9% 4.17
No answer 31 1.1% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 62.3%
768
62.4%
999
62.4%
1767
Did not vote 23.3%
287
23.0%
368
23.1%
655
Ineligible 10.2%
126
9.9%
158
10.0%
284
Refused to answer 0.5%
6
0.4%
7
0.5%
13
Don't know\Can't remember 2.4%
29
3.3%
53
2.9%
82
No answer 1.3%
16
0.9%
15
1.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Voted 66.0%
1479
56.8%
227
31.9%
61
62.4%
1767
Did not vote 21.5%
482
26.5%
106
35.1%
67
23.1%
655
Ineligible 8.4%
189
9.5%
38
29.8%
57
10.0%
284
Refused to answer 0.5%
11
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Don't know\Can't remember 2.4%
54
5.5%
22
3.1%
6
2.9%
82
No answer 1.2%
26
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Voted 68.4%
1043
59.3%
418
82.0%
41
49.5%
196
43.9%
69
62.4%
1767
Did not vote 21.5%
327
24.4%
172
6.0%
3
31.1%
123
19.1%
30
23.1%
655
Ineligible 6.9%
105
12.2%
86
8.0%
4
15.2%
60
18.5%
29
10.0%
284
Refused to answer 0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
0.5%
13
Don't know\Can't remember 2.6%
40
3.5%
25
4.0%
2
2.5%
10
3.2%
5
2.9%
82
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
14.6%
23
1.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Voted 43.0%
285
69.5%
936
66.4%
546
62.4%
1767
Did not vote 24.4%
162
20.8%
280
25.9%
213
23.1%
655
Ineligible 29.0%
192
5.3%
71
2.6%
21
10.0%
284
Refused to answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
5
0.7%
6
0.4%
12
Don't know\Can't remember 3.2%
21
2.0%
27
4.1%
34
2.9%
82
No answer 0.3%
2
2.0%
27
0.2%
2
1.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Voted 28.1%
151
59.1%
406
72.8%
422
74.9%
408
78.9%
378
62.4%
1765
Did not vote 26.6%
143
31.4%
216
20.0%
116
20.0%
109
14.4%
69
23.1%
653
Ineligible 42.5%
228
3.9%
27
3.3%
19
1.1%
6
0.8%
4
10.0%
284
Refused to answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.8%
4
0.5%
13
Don't know\Can't remember 2.2%
12
3.9%
27
1.7%
10
2.6%
14
4.0%
19
2.9%
82
No answer 0.4%
2
1.3%
9
1.9%
11
0.7%
4
1.0%
5
1.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Voted 51.3%
82
52.9%
623
68.1%
802
83.9%
256
62.5%
1763
Did not vote 35.6%
57
30.1%
354
17.9%
211
10.5%
32
23.2%
654
Ineligible 7.5%
12
10.8%
127
11.1%
131
3.9%
12
10.0%
282
Refused to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
12
Don't know\Can't remember 5.6%
9
4.1%
48
1.7%
20
0.3%
1
2.8%
78
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
19
0.8%
10
0.7%
2
1.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Voted 47.7%
142
53.9%
333
70.0%
1111
55.0%
181
62.4%
1767
Did not vote 31.2%
93
28.2%
174
19.3%
306
24.9%
82
23.1%
655
Ineligible 15.4%
46
13.9%
86
7.2%
114
11.6%
38
10.0%
284
Refused to answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
2.1%
7
0.5%
13
Don't know\Can't remember 5.4%
16
2.8%
17
1.8%
29
6.1%
20
2.9%
82
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
1.4%
23
0.3%
1
1.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Voted 69.5%
98
66.8%
465
60.2%
578
56.9%
278
63.7%
348
62.4%
1767
Did not vote 16.3%
23
21.7%
151
26.0%
250
25.6%
125
19.4%
106
23.1%
655
Ineligible 7.8%
11
8.8%
61
9.0%
86
11.0%
54
13.2%
72
10.0%
284
Refused to answer 0.7%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
13
Don't know\Can't remember 5.0%
7
1.4%
10
3.5%
34
4.1%
20
2.0%
11
2.9%
82
No answer 0.7%
1
1.0%
7
0.7%
7
1.8%
9
1.3%
7
1.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Voted 66.0%
868
72.7%
703
35.9%
194
62.5%
1765
Did not vote 19.8%
261
16.6%
161
42.6%
230
23.1%
652
Ineligible 9.7%
127
7.5%
73
15.6%
84
10.1%
284
Refused to answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
11
Don't know\Can't remember 3.3%
44
1.9%
18
3.7%
20
2.9%
82
No answer 0.9%
12
0.8%
8
1.7%
9
1.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share