General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDD

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word D
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 40 2.9% 2.9% -.73
Correct answer 1229 88.6% 91.5% -.29
No answer 118 8.5% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 3.1%
18
2.7%
22
2.9%
40
Correct answer 88.4%
511
88.8%
718
88.6%
1229
No answer 8.5%
49
8.5%
69
8.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 1.8%
20
5.0%
10
11.5%
10
2.9%
40
Correct answer 91.2%
1001
81.2%
164
73.6%
64
88.6%
1229
No answer 7.0%
77
13.9%
28
14.9%
13
8.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 2.4%
18
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
4.5%
4
2.9%
40
Correct answer 89.6%
664
87.2%
292
95.8%
23
90.4%
179
79.8%
71
88.6%
1229
No answer 8.0%
59
9.6%
32
4.2%
1
6.1%
12
15.7%
14
8.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Incorrect answer 3.5%
11
2.6%
17
2.9%
12
2.9%
40
Correct answer 89.1%
277
89.9%
598
86.3%
354
88.7%
1229
No answer 7.4%
23
7.5%
50
10.7%
44
8.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Incorrect answer 4.7%
12
2.6%
9
3.1%
9
2.7%
7
1.3%
3
2.9%
40
Correct answer 91.8%
235
86.1%
297
92.1%
267
90.1%
236
83.2%
193
88.7%
1228
No answer 3.5%
9
11.3%
39
4.8%
14
7.3%
19
15.5%
36
8.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Incorrect answer 6.6%
5
3.6%
21
2.3%
13
0.7%
1
2.9%
40
Correct answer 57.9%
44
87.7%
512
92.2%
532
94.4%
136
88.6%
1224
No answer 35.5%
27
8.7%
51
5.5%
32
4.9%
7
8.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Incorrect answer 6.7%
9
3.3%
10
1.9%
15
3.9%
6
2.9%
40
Correct answer 78.4%
105
85.7%
258
93.4%
745
78.6%
121
88.6%
1229
No answer 14.9%
20
11.0%
33
4.8%
38
17.5%
27
8.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Incorrect answer 5.8%
4
2.3%
8
3.2%
15
3.5%
8
1.9%
5
2.9%
40
Correct answer 87.0%
60
88.9%
312
89.3%
417
85.7%
197
90.0%
243
88.6%
1229
No answer 7.2%
5
8.8%
31
7.5%
35
10.9%
25
8.1%
22
8.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 2.5%
16
2.7%
13
4.1%
11
2.9%
40
Correct answer 87.9%
562
91.8%
434
84.8%
229
88.6%
1225
No answer 9.5%
61
5.5%
26
11.1%
30
8.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share