General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDE

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word E
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 200 14.4% 14.4% -.68
Correct answer 1012 73% 87.4% -.32
No answer 175 12.6% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 16.6%
96
12.9%
104
14.4%
200
Correct answer 70.9%
410
74.4%
602
73.0%
1012
No answer 12.5%
72
12.7%
103
12.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 13.2%
145
15.3%
31
27.6%
24
14.4%
200
Correct answer 76.0%
835
63.9%
129
55.2%
48
73.0%
1012
No answer 10.7%
118
20.8%
42
17.2%
15
12.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 14.2%
105
16.4%
55
0.0%
0
14.6%
29
12.4%
11
14.4%
200
Correct answer 73.8%
547
69.6%
233
95.8%
23
74.2%
147
69.7%
62
73.0%
1012
No answer 12.0%
89
14.0%
47
4.2%
1
11.1%
22
18.0%
16
12.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Incorrect answer 19.3%
60
13.1%
87
12.9%
53
14.4%
200
Correct answer 71.4%
222
74.7%
497
71.5%
293
73.0%
1012
No answer 9.3%
29
12.2%
81
15.6%
64
12.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Incorrect answer 25.4%
65
13.0%
45
10.3%
30
10.3%
27
14.2%
33
14.4%
200
Correct answer 67.6%
173
72.2%
249
80.7%
234
77.5%
203
65.5%
152
73.0%
1011
No answer 7.0%
18
14.8%
51
9.0%
26
12.2%
32
20.3%
47
12.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Incorrect answer 26.3%
20
18.3%
107
11.6%
67
3.5%
5
14.4%
199
Correct answer 28.9%
22
65.9%
385
81.3%
469
91.7%
132
73.0%
1008
No answer 44.7%
34
15.8%
92
7.1%
41
4.9%
7
12.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Incorrect answer 24.6%
33
16.6%
50
12.3%
98
12.3%
19
14.4%
200
Correct answer 56.0%
75
66.8%
201
79.7%
636
64.9%
100
73.0%
1012
No answer 19.4%
26
16.6%
50
8.0%
64
22.7%
35
12.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Incorrect answer 17.4%
12
13.4%
47
16.1%
75
13.0%
30
13.3%
36
14.4%
200
Correct answer 69.6%
48
73.5%
258
71.1%
332
71.3%
164
77.8%
210
73.0%
1012
No answer 13.0%
9
13.1%
46
12.8%
60
15.7%
36
8.9%
24
12.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 13.6%
87
12.3%
58
20.4%
55
14.5%
200
Correct answer 73.6%
470
78.6%
372
61.5%
166
72.9%
1008
No answer 12.8%
82
9.1%
43
18.1%
49
12.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share