General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDF

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word F
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 174 12.5% 12.5% -.69
Correct answer 1047 75.5% 88% -.31
No answer 166 12% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 12.8%
74
12.4%
100
12.5%
174
Correct answer 75.1%
434
75.8%
613
75.5%
1047
No answer 12.1%
70
11.9%
96
12.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 9.4%
103
24.3%
49
25.3%
22
12.5%
174
Correct answer 80.5%
884
56.4%
114
56.3%
49
75.5%
1047
No answer 10.1%
111
19.3%
39
18.4%
16
12.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 13.8%
102
8.1%
27
8.3%
2
13.6%
27
18.0%
16
12.5%
174
Correct answer 74.0%
548
78.5%
263
83.3%
20
78.3%
155
68.5%
61
75.5%
1047
No answer 12.3%
91
13.4%
45
8.3%
2
8.1%
16
13.5%
12
12.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Incorrect answer 15.8%
49
10.2%
68
13.9%
57
12.6%
174
Correct answer 74.0%
230
78.8%
524
71.2%
292
75.5%
1046
No answer 10.3%
32
11.0%
73
14.9%
61
12.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Incorrect answer 16.8%
43
12.2%
42
13.1%
38
10.7%
28
9.9%
23
12.6%
174
Correct answer 76.2%
195
75.7%
261
77.2%
224
77.5%
203
70.3%
163
75.5%
1046
No answer 7.0%
18
12.2%
42
9.7%
28
11.8%
31
19.8%
46
11.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Incorrect answer 19.7%
15
18.2%
106
8.5%
49
2.8%
4
12.6%
174
Correct answer 31.6%
24
68.3%
399
84.7%
489
91.0%
131
75.5%
1043
No answer 48.7%
37
13.5%
79
6.8%
39
6.3%
9
11.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Incorrect answer 26.1%
35
13.0%
39
10.8%
86
9.1%
14
12.5%
174
Correct answer 56.7%
76
70.8%
213
81.8%
653
68.2%
105
75.5%
1047
No answer 17.2%
23
16.3%
49
7.4%
59
22.7%
35
12.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Incorrect answer 10.1%
7
13.1%
46
13.9%
65
11.3%
26
11.1%
30
12.5%
174
Correct answer 73.9%
51
76.1%
267
74.9%
350
71.7%
165
79.3%
214
75.5%
1047
No answer 15.9%
11
10.8%
38
11.1%
52
17.0%
39
9.6%
26
12.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 13.3%
85
11.2%
53
13.3%
36
12.6%
174
Correct answer 73.6%
470
81.0%
383
70.7%
191
75.5%
1044
No answer 13.1%
84
7.8%
37
15.9%
43
11.9%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share