General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDG

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word G
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 746 53.8% 53.8% -.56
Correct answer 396 28.6% 82.3% -.26
No answer 245 17.7% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 56.1%
324
52.2%
422
53.8%
746
Correct answer 25.6%
148
30.7%
248
28.6%
396
No answer 18.3%
106
17.2%
139
17.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 52.6%
577
61.4%
124
51.7%
45
53.8%
746
Correct answer 32.5%
357
10.9%
22
19.5%
17
28.6%
396
No answer 14.9%
164
27.7%
56
28.7%
25
17.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 57.5%
426
47.2%
158
33.3%
8
55.1%
109
50.6%
45
53.8%
746
Correct answer 24.6%
182
34.9%
117
50.0%
12
31.3%
62
25.8%
23
28.6%
396
No answer 17.9%
133
17.9%
60
16.7%
4
13.6%
27
23.6%
21
17.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Incorrect answer 61.4%
191
52.8%
351
49.8%
204
53.8%
746
Correct answer 23.8%
74
31.3%
208
27.8%
114
28.6%
396
No answer 14.8%
46
15.9%
106
22.4%
92
17.6%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Incorrect answer 73.4%
188
54.8%
189
50.3%
146
45.0%
118
44.8%
104
53.8%
745
Correct answer 14.8%
38
24.3%
84
34.5%
100
40.8%
107
28.9%
67
28.6%
396
No answer 11.7%
30
20.9%
72
15.2%
44
14.1%
37
26.3%
61
17.6%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Incorrect answer 36.8%
28
60.6%
354
55.5%
320
29.2%
42
53.9%
744
Correct answer 14.5%
11
18.7%
109
31.5%
182
63.2%
91
28.5%
393
No answer 48.7%
37
20.7%
121
13.0%
75
7.6%
11
17.7%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Incorrect answer 52.2%
70
57.8%
174
54.9%
438
41.6%
64
53.8%
746
Correct answer 18.7%
25
19.6%
59
33.5%
267
29.2%
45
28.6%
396
No answer 29.1%
39
22.6%
68
11.7%
93
29.2%
45
17.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Incorrect answer 39.1%
27
55.8%
196
55.0%
257
52.6%
121
53.7%
145
53.8%
746
Correct answer 43.5%
30
25.6%
90
28.9%
135
24.3%
56
31.5%
85
28.6%
396
No answer 17.4%
12
18.5%
65
16.1%
75
23.0%
53
14.8%
40
17.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 54.1%
346
54.8%
259
51.5%
139
53.8%
744
Correct answer 28.6%
183
31.5%
149
23.3%
63
28.6%
395
No answer 17.2%
110
13.7%
65
25.2%
68
17.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share