General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDH

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word H
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 577 41.6% 41.6% -.79
Correct answer 356 25.7% 67.3% -.54
No answer 454 32.7% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 43.1%
249
40.5%
328
41.6%
577
Correct answer 25.4%
147
25.8%
209
25.7%
356
No answer 31.5%
182
33.6%
272
32.7%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 40.1%
440
47.5%
96
47.1%
41
41.6%
577
Correct answer 29.5%
324
9.4%
19
14.9%
13
25.7%
356
No answer 30.4%
334
43.1%
87
37.9%
33
32.7%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 43.6%
323
38.2%
128
25.0%
6
39.9%
79
46.1%
41
41.6%
577
Correct answer 22.5%
167
29.0%
97
50.0%
12
32.8%
65
16.9%
15
25.7%
356
No answer 33.9%
251
32.8%
110
25.0%
6
27.3%
54
37.1%
33
32.7%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Incorrect answer 49.2%
153
40.8%
271
37.3%
153
41.6%
577
Correct answer 22.8%
71
27.5%
183
24.9%
102
25.7%
356
No answer 28.0%
87
31.7%
211
37.8%
155
32.7%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Incorrect answer 57.4%
147
47.8%
165
41.4%
120
29.0%
76
29.3%
68
41.6%
576
Correct answer 17.6%
45
20.6%
71
28.3%
82
37.8%
99
25.4%
59
25.7%
356
No answer 25.0%
64
31.6%
109
30.3%
88
33.2%
87
45.3%
105
32.7%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Incorrect answer 30.3%
23
44.2%
258
42.8%
247
31.9%
46
41.6%
574
Correct answer 14.5%
11
16.1%
94
29.8%
172
54.9%
79
25.8%
356
No answer 55.3%
42
39.7%
232
27.4%
158
13.2%
19
32.7%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Incorrect answer 42.5%
57
44.9%
135
42.5%
339
29.9%
46
41.6%
577
Correct answer 19.4%
26
16.6%
50
30.8%
246
22.1%
34
25.7%
356
No answer 38.1%
51
38.5%
116
26.7%
213
48.1%
74
32.7%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Incorrect answer 34.8%
24
44.2%
155
41.5%
194
40.4%
93
41.1%
111
41.6%
577
Correct answer 27.5%
19
21.9%
77
25.5%
119
24.3%
56
31.5%
85
25.7%
356
No answer 37.7%
26
33.9%
119
33.0%
154
35.2%
81
27.4%
74
32.7%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 41.3%
264
42.1%
199
42.2%
114
41.8%
577
Correct answer 26.4%
169
29.6%
140
17.0%
46
25.7%
355
No answer 32.2%
206
28.3%
134
40.7%
110
32.6%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share