General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDI

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: Word I
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 244 17.6% 17.6% -.65
Correct answer 1018 73.4% 91% -.23
No answer 125 9% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 17.8%
103
17.4%
141
17.6%
244
Correct answer 73.4%
424
73.4%
594
73.4%
1018
No answer 8.8%
51
9.1%
74
9.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 17.0%
187
18.3%
37
23.0%
20
17.6%
244
Correct answer 75.1%
825
67.3%
136
65.5%
57
73.4%
1018
No answer 7.8%
86
14.4%
29
11.5%
10
9.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 17.9%
133
17.3%
58
12.5%
3
15.7%
31
21.3%
19
17.6%
244
Correct answer 73.5%
545
71.3%
239
83.3%
20
77.3%
153
68.5%
61
73.4%
1018
No answer 8.5%
63
11.3%
38
4.2%
1
7.1%
14
10.1%
9
9.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Incorrect answer 15.8%
49
16.8%
112
20.0%
82
17.5%
243
Correct answer 77.5%
241
75.3%
501
67.3%
276
73.4%
1018
No answer 6.8%
21
7.8%
52
12.7%
52
9.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Incorrect answer 18.0%
46
18.0%
62
17.2%
50
16.8%
44
17.7%
41
17.5%
243
Correct answer 77.7%
199
73.0%
252
75.9%
220
73.7%
193
66.4%
154
73.5%
1018
No answer 4.3%
11
9.0%
31
6.9%
20
9.5%
25
15.9%
37
9.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Incorrect answer 25.0%
19
20.4%
119
16.5%
95
6.9%
10
17.6%
243
Correct answer 35.5%
27
69.9%
408
78.2%
451
88.9%
128
73.4%
1014
No answer 39.5%
30
9.8%
57
5.4%
31
4.2%
6
9.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Incorrect answer 20.1%
27
15.6%
47
17.7%
141
18.8%
29
17.6%
244
Correct answer 63.4%
85
73.8%
222
77.3%
617
61.0%
94
73.4%
1018
No answer 16.4%
22
10.6%
32
5.0%
40
20.1%
31
9.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Incorrect answer 11.6%
8
15.1%
53
19.7%
92
21.3%
49
15.6%
42
17.6%
244
Correct answer 76.8%
53
76.4%
268
72.4%
338
66.1%
152
76.7%
207
73.4%
1018
No answer 11.6%
8
8.5%
30
7.9%
37
12.6%
29
7.8%
21
9.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 17.8%
114
17.3%
82
17.0%
46
17.5%
242
Correct answer 72.5%
463
76.5%
362
70.7%
191
73.5%
1016
No answer 9.7%
62
6.1%
29
12.2%
33
9.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share