General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORDJ

We would like to know something about how people go about guessing words they do not know. On this card are listed some words--you may know some of them, and you may not know quite a few of them: WORD J
  0) Incorrect answer
  1) Correct answer
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Incorrect answer 793 57.2% 57.2% -.55
Correct answer 355 25.6% 82.8% -.24
No answer 239 17.2% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Incorrect answer 56.1%
324
58.0%
469
57.2%
793
Correct answer 26.5%
153
25.0%
202
25.6%
355
No answer 17.5%
101
17.1%
138
17.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
809

1387


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 56.5%
620
61.9%
125
55.2%
48
57.2%
793
Correct answer 28.1%
309
13.4%
27
21.8%
19
25.6%
355
No answer 15.4%
169
24.8%
50
23.0%
20
17.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
202
100.0%
87

1387


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 60.7%
450
56.7%
190
33.3%
8
49.0%
97
53.9%
48
57.2%
793
Correct answer 22.4%
166
25.7%
86
37.5%
9
36.9%
73
23.6%
21
25.6%
355
No answer 16.9%
125
17.6%
59
29.2%
7
14.1%
28
22.5%
20
17.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
198
100.0%
89

1387


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Incorrect answer 56.6%
176
57.3%
381
57.3%
235
57.1%
792
Correct answer 28.0%
87
26.9%
179
21.7%
89
25.6%
355
No answer 15.4%
48
15.8%
105
21.0%
86
17.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
665
100.0%
410

1386


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Incorrect answer 62.9%
161
55.1%
190
57.6%
167
50.8%
133
60.8%
141
57.2%
792
Correct answer 23.8%
61
27.5%
95
27.2%
79
32.8%
86
14.7%
34
25.6%
355
No answer 13.3%
34
17.4%
60
15.2%
44
16.4%
43
24.6%
57
17.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
345
100.0%
290
100.0%
262
100.0%
232

1385


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Incorrect answer 53.9%
41
65.6%
383
54.2%
313
36.8%
53
57.2%
790
Correct answer 6.6%
5
14.9%
87
31.0%
179
57.6%
83
25.6%
354
No answer 39.5%
30
19.5%
114
14.7%
85
5.6%
8
17.2%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
584
100.0%
577
100.0%
144

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Incorrect answer 58.2%
78
61.8%
186
56.5%
451
50.6%
78
57.2%
793
Correct answer 17.9%
24
17.3%
52
31.7%
253
16.9%
26
25.6%
355
No answer 23.9%
32
20.9%
63
11.8%
94
32.5%
50
17.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
301
100.0%
798
100.0%
154

1387


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Incorrect answer 43.5%
30
63.0%
221
59.3%
277
52.6%
121
53.3%
144
57.2%
793
Correct answer 36.2%
25
21.7%
76
22.9%
107
26.1%
60
32.2%
87
25.6%
355
No answer 20.3%
14
15.4%
54
17.8%
83
21.3%
49
14.4%
39
17.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
351
100.0%
467
100.0%
230
100.0%
270

1387


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Incorrect answer 55.7%
356
58.4%
276
58.9%
159
57.2%
791
Correct answer 26.3%
168
27.1%
128
21.5%
58
25.6%
354
No answer 18.0%
115
14.6%
69
19.6%
53
17.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
473
100.0%
270

1382

Bookmark and Share