General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GODOC

Has respondent done the following in the last seven days: Go to see a doctor or receive medical treatment at a clinic or hospital?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 256 17.7% 17.7% -1.57
No 1185 82% 99.7% .29
No answer 4 .3% 100% 13.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
82
22.0%
174
17.7%
256
No 87.5%
572
77.5%
613
82.0%
1185
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
200
19.7%
39
16.3%
17
17.7%
256
No 82.2%
939
80.3%
159
83.7%
87
82.0%
1185
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
130
19.2%
71
19.2%
5
18.2%
36
20.6%
14
17.7%
256
No 83.3%
652
80.8%
299
80.8%
21
81.8%
162
75.0%
51
82.0%
1185
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
51
17.9%
122
20.1%
83
17.7%
256
No 85.5%
301
81.9%
558
79.1%
326
82.0%
1185
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
43
13.2%
45
15.9%
46
19.1%
54
27.5%
68
17.7%
256
No 84.7%
238
86.3%
295
84.1%
244
80.9%
229
71.7%
177
82.0%
1183
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
21
18.5%
110
17.0%
102
12.4%
20
17.6%
253
No 75.0%
63
81.5%
483
82.4%
495
87.6%
141
82.1%
1182
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
41
18.6%
59
16.1%
127
16.6%
29
17.7%
256
No 75.0%
123
81.4%
258
83.7%
660
82.3%
144
82.0%
1185
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 20.8%
15
16.8%
58
17.4%
86
17.4%
45
18.8%
52
17.7%
256
No 79.2%
57
83.2%
287
82.2%
405
82.2%
213
80.8%
223
82.0%
1185
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
133
14.4%
71
18.9%
51
17.7%
255
No 80.2%
543
85.4%
422
80.7%
218
82.1%
1183
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share