General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EATOUT

Has respondent done the following in the last seven days: Have a meal (breakfast, lunch or dinner) at a restaurant (including fast food places and take-outs)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1158 80.1% 80.1% -.37
No 282 19.5% 99.7% 1.3
Don't know 1 .1% 99.7% 11.33
No answer 4 .3% 100% 13.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
549
77.0%
609
80.1%
1158
No 15.9%
104
22.5%
178
19.5%
282
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
946
69.2%
137
72.1%
75
80.1%
1158
No 16.8%
192
30.8%
61
27.9%
29
19.5%
282
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
630
78.6%
291
92.3%
24
78.8%
156
83.8%
57
80.1%
1158
No 19.3%
151
21.4%
79
7.7%
2
20.7%
41
13.2%
9
19.5%
282
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 88.4%
311
80.8%
550
72.1%
297
80.1%
1158
No 11.6%
41
18.8%
128
27.4%
113
19.5%
282
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
249
87.1%
298
80.7%
234
77.7%
220
62.8%
155
80.1%
1156
No 11.0%
31
12.6%
43
19.3%
56
21.9%
62
36.4%
90
19.5%
282
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
46
75.2%
446
85.2%
512
93.8%
151
80.3%
1155
No 45.2%
38
24.5%
145
14.3%
86
6.2%
10
19.4%
279
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
100
79.2%
251
86.9%
686
69.1%
121
80.1%
1158
No 39.0%
64
20.5%
65
12.8%
101
29.7%
52
19.5%
282
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
56
80.9%
279
77.9%
384
79.5%
206
84.4%
233
80.1%
1158
No 22.2%
16
18.8%
65
21.9%
108
19.7%
51
15.2%
42
19.5%
282
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
527
86.0%
425
75.2%
203
80.2%
1155
No 22.0%
149
13.8%
68
24.1%
65
19.6%
282
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share