General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES92

If voted: Did you vote for Clinton, Bush or Perot?
  1) Clinton
  2) Bush
  3) Perot
  4) Other candidate
  6) Didn't vote for President
  8) Don't know/Can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clinton 817 45.4% 45.4% -.61
Bush 672 37.4% 82.8% .01
Perot 212 11.8% 94.6% .63
Other candidate 7 .4% 95% 1.25
Didn't vote for President 7 .4% 95.4% 2.49
Don't know/Can't remember 43 2.4% 97.8% 3.73
No answer 40 2.2% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Clinton 39.8%
312
49.8%
505
45.4%
817
Bush 39.9%
313
35.4%
359
37.4%
672
Perot 15.4%
121
9.0%
91
11.8%
212
Other candidate 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
Didn't vote for President 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
Don't know/Can't remember 1.9%
15
2.8%
28
2.4%
43
No answer 2.4%
19
2.1%
21
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
1014

1798


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Clinton 38.9%
586
83.2%
193
62.3%
38
45.4%
817
Bush 42.5%
640
7.3%
17
24.6%
15
37.4%
672
Perot 13.4%
201
3.0%
7
6.6%
4
11.8%
212
Other candidate 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.4%
7
Didn't vote for President 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
3.3%
2
0.4%
7
Don't know/Can't remember 2.3%
35
3.0%
7
1.6%
1
2.4%
43
No answer 2.3%
34
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1505
100.0%
232
100.0%
61

1798


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Clinton 42.5%
445
48.6%
204
73.2%
30
51.5%
102
39.1%
36
45.4%
817
Bush 41.6%
436
36.2%
152
19.5%
8
28.3%
56
21.7%
20
37.4%
672
Perot 12.0%
126
10.7%
45
4.9%
2
15.7%
31
8.7%
8
11.8%
212
Other candidate 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.4%
7
Didn't vote for President 0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know/Can't remember 2.0%
21
3.1%
13
2.4%
1
3.0%
6
2.2%
2
2.4%
43
No answer 0.9%
9
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
27.2%
25
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1047
100.0%
420
100.0%
41
100.0%
198
100.0%
92

1798


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Clinton 56.8%
163
38.8%
374
51.1%
280
45.4%
817
Bush 27.5%
79
42.5%
409
33.6%
184
37.4%
672
Perot 10.5%
30
12.0%
116
12.0%
66
11.8%
212
Other candidate 0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
Didn't vote for President 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
7
Don't know/Can't remember 3.8%
11
2.6%
25
1.3%
7
2.4%
43
No answer 1.0%
3
3.3%
32
0.9%
5
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
963
100.0%
548

1798


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Clinton 47.7%
73
43.9%
182
44.1%
191
45.1%
186
48.3%
185
45.5%
817
Bush 34.0%
52
35.7%
148
37.2%
161
37.6%
155
40.7%
156
37.4%
672
Perot 13.7%
21
15.2%
63
12.9%
56
11.7%
48
5.7%
22
11.7%
210
Other candidate 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Didn't vote for President 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
7
Don't know/Can't remember 2.0%
3
2.7%
11
1.6%
7
2.9%
12
2.6%
10
2.4%
43
No answer 1.3%
2
2.2%
9
3.2%
14
1.7%
7
2.1%
8
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
415
100.0%
433
100.0%
412
100.0%
383

1796


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Clinton 68.3%
56
45.2%
290
44.0%
357
43.4%
112
45.4%
815
Bush 26.8%
22
35.4%
227
38.2%
310
43.0%
111
37.3%
670
Perot 4.9%
4
12.1%
78
12.6%
102
10.9%
28
11.8%
212
Other candidate 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Didn't vote for President 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know/Can't remember 0.0%
0
2.6%
17
2.7%
22
1.6%
4
2.4%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
4.0%
26
1.4%
11
1.2%
3
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
642
100.0%
812
100.0%
258

1794


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Clinton 55.9%
80
60.2%
204
40.9%
464
37.9%
69
45.4%
817
Bush 26.6%
38
27.1%
92
40.8%
463
43.4%
79
37.4%
672
Perot 11.9%
17
8.3%
28
13.5%
153
7.7%
14
11.8%
212
Other candidate 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Didn't vote for President 0.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know/Can't remember 3.5%
5
1.8%
6
1.7%
19
7.1%
13
2.4%
43
No answer 0.7%
1
2.1%
7
2.2%
25
3.8%
7
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
339
100.0%
1134
100.0%
182

1798


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Clinton 47.5%
47
41.9%
198
49.2%
288
39.7%
114
47.9%
170
45.4%
817
Bush 36.4%
36
39.6%
187
37.3%
218
42.2%
121
31.0%
110
37.4%
672
Perot 11.1%
11
12.9%
61
9.7%
57
10.8%
31
14.6%
52
11.8%
212
Other candidate 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
7
Didn't vote for President 1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
7
Don't know/Can't remember 3.0%
3
2.3%
11
1.7%
10
2.8%
8
3.1%
11
2.4%
43
No answer 1.0%
1
2.3%
11
1.5%
9
4.2%
12
2.0%
7
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
472
100.0%
585
100.0%
287
100.0%
355

1798


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Clinton 75.1%
661
11.4%
81
36.5%
74
45.5%
816
Bush 11.4%
100
73.0%
519
26.1%
53
37.5%
672
Perot 9.3%
82
12.1%
86
21.7%
44
11.8%
212
Other candidate 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
7
Didn't vote for President 0.2%
2
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.4%
7
Don't know/Can't remember 1.8%
16
1.5%
11
7.9%
16
2.4%
43
No answer 1.7%
15
1.4%
10
5.9%
12
2.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
711
100.0%
203

1794

Bookmark and Share