General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEEFILM

Has respondent done the following in the last seven days: Go to a movie theater to see a film?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 193 13.4% 13.4% -1.65
No 1247 86.3% 99.7% .2
No answer 5 .3% 100% 13.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
86
13.5%
107
13.4%
193
No 86.7%
567
86.0%
680
86.3%
1247
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
152
11.1%
22
18.3%
19
13.4%
193
No 86.4%
987
88.9%
176
80.8%
84
86.3%
1247
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
83
14.6%
54
34.6%
9
18.7%
37
14.7%
10
13.4%
193
No 89.3%
699
85.1%
315
65.4%
17
80.8%
160
82.4%
56
86.3%
1247
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.9%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
76
11.6%
79
9.2%
38
13.4%
193
No 78.4%
276
88.1%
600
90.0%
371
86.3%
1247
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
63
14.0%
48
11.4%
33
11.0%
31
7.3%
18
13.4%
193
No 77.6%
218
85.4%
292
88.6%
257
89.0%
252
91.5%
226
86.3%
1245
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
8.6%
51
18.0%
108
21.1%
34
13.4%
193
No 100.0%
84
91.1%
540
81.5%
490
78.9%
127
86.2%
1241
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
19
13.2%
42
14.2%
112
11.4%
20
13.4%
193
No 87.8%
144
86.8%
275
85.7%
676
86.9%
152
86.3%
1247
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.7%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
5
10.7%
37
11.0%
54
15.1%
39
21.0%
58
13.4%
193
No 91.7%
66
89.3%
308
88.6%
437
84.6%
219
78.6%
217
86.3%
1247
No answer 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
99
13.6%
67
10.0%
27
13.4%
193
No 85.2%
577
86.2%
426
89.3%
241
86.3%
1244
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share