General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ATTRELIG

Has respondent done the following in the last seven days: Attend religious services?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 499 34.5% 34.5% -1.1
No 942 65.2% 99.7% .53
No answer 4 .3% 100% 11.97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
196
38.3%
303
34.5%
499
No 70.0%
458
61.2%
484
65.2%
942
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
366
49.5%
98
33.7%
35
34.5%
499
No 67.6%
773
50.5%
100
66.3%
69
65.2%
942
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
324
36.2%
134
19.2%
5
3.5%
7
42.6%
29
34.5%
499
No 58.5%
458
63.8%
236
80.8%
21
96.0%
190
54.4%
37
65.2%
942
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.9%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
76
41.0%
279
35.0%
144
34.5%
499
No 78.1%
275
58.9%
401
64.6%
266
65.2%
942
No answer 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
61
33.9%
116
34.5%
100
36.0%
102
48.6%
120
34.6%
499
No 77.9%
219
65.8%
225
65.5%
190
64.0%
181
50.6%
125
65.1%
940
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
28
30.5%
181
34.9%
210
48.4%
78
34.5%
497
No 65.5%
55
69.5%
412
64.6%
388
51.6%
83
65.2%
938
No answer 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
46
33.1%
105
36.1%
285
36.0%
63
34.5%
499
No 71.3%
117
66.9%
212
63.8%
503
62.9%
110
65.2%
942
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.1%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
22
32.8%
113
36.1%
178
40.2%
104
29.7%
82
34.5%
499
No 69.4%
50
67.0%
231
63.7%
314
59.5%
154
69.9%
193
65.2%
942
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 32.9%
223
41.7%
206
25.6%
69
34.6%
498
No 67.1%
454
58.1%
287
73.7%
199
65.2%
940
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share