General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUNDAY

Did respondent attend religious services last...Sunday
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 444 88.3% 88.3% -.25
No 40 8% 96.2% .4
No answer 19 3.8% 100% 4.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
176
87.3%
268
88.3%
444
No 7.7%
15
8.1%
25
8.0%
40
No answer 2.6%
5
4.6%
14
3.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
307

503


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
324
91.8%
90
85.7%
30
88.3%
444
No 7.8%
29
6.1%
6
14.3%
5
8.0%
40
No answer 4.6%
17
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
98
100.0%
35

503


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 93.2%
303
82.1%
110
20.0%
1
87.5%
7
74.2%
23
88.3%
444
No 4.0%
13
14.9%
20
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
8.0%
40
No answer 2.8%
9
3.0%
4
40.0%
2
12.5%
1
9.7%
3
3.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
134
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
65
91.4%
256
84.2%
123
88.3%
444
No 10.4%
8
5.7%
16
11.0%
16
8.0%
40
No answer 5.2%
4
2.9%
8
4.8%
7
3.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
280
100.0%
146

503


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
52
92.3%
108
89.0%
89
87.3%
89
86.9%
106
88.3%
444
No 12.9%
8
5.1%
6
8.0%
8
7.8%
8
8.2%
10
8.0%
40
No answer 3.2%
2
2.6%
3
3.0%
3
4.9%
5
4.9%
6
3.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
117
100.0%
100
100.0%
102
100.0%
122

503


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
25
86.2%
156
87.8%
187
96.2%
75
88.4%
443
No 6.9%
2
9.9%
18
8.9%
19
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
No answer 6.9%
2
3.9%
7
3.3%
7
3.8%
3
3.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
181
100.0%
213
100.0%
78

501


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
40
86.7%
91
90.9%
260
81.5%
53
88.3%
444
No 10.6%
5
10.5%
11
5.6%
16
12.3%
8
8.0%
40
No answer 4.3%
2
2.9%
3
3.5%
10
6.2%
4
3.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
105
100.0%
286
100.0%
65

503


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
19
91.2%
104
88.8%
159
88.6%
93
83.1%
69
88.3%
444
No 9.1%
2
3.5%
4
8.9%
16
8.6%
9
10.8%
9
8.0%
40
No answer 4.5%
1
5.3%
6
2.2%
4
2.9%
3
6.0%
5
3.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
114
100.0%
179
100.0%
105
100.0%
83

503


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 89.2%
199
88.4%
183
85.9%
61
88.4%
443
No 7.2%
16
8.7%
18
8.5%
6
8.0%
40
No answer 3.6%
8
2.9%
6
5.6%
4
3.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
207
100.0%
71

501

Bookmark and Share