General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MONDAY

Did respondent attend religious services last...Monday
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 24 4.8% 4.8% -.83
No 379 75.3% 80.1% -.48
No answer 100 19.9% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
9
4.9%
15
4.8%
24
No 71.4%
140
77.9%
239
75.3%
379
No answer 24.0%
47
17.3%
53
19.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
307

503


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
17
6.1%
6
2.9%
1
4.8%
24
No 73.8%
273
78.6%
77
82.9%
29
75.3%
379
No answer 21.6%
80
15.3%
15
14.3%
5
19.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
98
100.0%
35

503


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
16
2.2%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
4
4.8%
24
No 74.8%
243
82.1%
110
40.0%
2
62.5%
5
61.3%
19
75.3%
379
No answer 20.3%
66
15.7%
21
40.0%
2
37.5%
3
25.8%
8
19.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
134
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
3
5.0%
14
4.8%
7
4.8%
24
No 77.9%
60
75.7%
212
73.3%
107
75.3%
379
No answer 18.2%
14
19.3%
54
21.9%
32
19.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
280
100.0%
146

503


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
3
4.3%
5
6.0%
6
5.9%
6
3.3%
4
4.8%
24
No 79.0%
49
76.1%
89
74.0%
74
76.5%
78
73.0%
89
75.3%
379
No answer 16.1%
10
19.7%
23
20.0%
20
17.6%
18
23.8%
29
19.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
117
100.0%
100
100.0%
102
100.0%
122

503


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.4%
8
6.1%
13
3.8%
3
4.8%
24
No 72.4%
21
71.8%
130
77.0%
164
79.5%
62
75.2%
377
No answer 27.6%
8
23.8%
43
16.9%
36
16.7%
13
20.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
181
100.0%
213
100.0%
78

501


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
1
4.8%
5
4.9%
14
6.2%
4
4.8%
24
No 74.5%
35
75.2%
79
75.9%
217
73.8%
48
75.3%
379
No answer 23.4%
11
20.0%
21
19.2%
55
20.0%
13
19.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
105
100.0%
286
100.0%
65

503


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
1
4.4%
5
5.0%
9
2.9%
3
7.2%
6
4.8%
24
No 68.2%
15
68.4%
78
77.1%
138
83.8%
88
72.3%
60
75.3%
379
No answer 27.3%
6
27.2%
31
17.9%
32
13.3%
14
20.5%
17
19.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
114
100.0%
179
100.0%
105
100.0%
83

503


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
10
3.9%
8
7.0%
5
4.6%
23
No 78.0%
174
73.9%
153
73.2%
52
75.6%
379
No answer 17.5%
39
22.2%
46
19.7%
14
19.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
207
100.0%
71

501

Bookmark and Share