General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TUESDAY

Did respondent attend religious services last...Tuesday
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 40 8% 8% -.82
No 358 71.2% 79.1% -.48
No answer 105 20.9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
17
7.5%
23
8.0%
40
No 67.3%
132
73.6%
226
71.2%
358
No answer 24.0%
47
18.9%
58
20.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
307

503


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
21
14.3%
14
14.3%
5
8.0%
40
No 70.8%
262
72.4%
71
71.4%
25
71.2%
358
No answer 23.5%
87
13.3%
13
14.3%
5
20.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
98
100.0%
35

503


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
30
4.5%
6
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
8.0%
40
No 70.5%
229
76.9%
103
40.0%
2
62.5%
5
61.3%
19
71.2%
358
No answer 20.3%
66
18.7%
25
40.0%
2
37.5%
3
29.0%
9
20.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
134
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
7
8.2%
23
6.8%
10
8.0%
40
No 75.3%
58
71.1%
199
69.2%
101
71.2%
358
No answer 15.6%
12
20.7%
58
24.0%
35
20.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
280
100.0%
146

503


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
5
9.4%
11
10.0%
10
8.8%
9
4.1%
5
8.0%
40
No 74.2%
46
70.1%
82
71.0%
71
71.6%
73
70.5%
86
71.2%
358
No answer 17.7%
11
20.5%
24
19.0%
19
19.6%
20
25.4%
31
20.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
117
100.0%
100
100.0%
102
100.0%
122

503


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
3
6.6%
12
9.4%
20
5.1%
4
7.8%
39
No 65.5%
19
68.5%
124
72.8%
155
75.6%
59
71.3%
357
No answer 24.1%
7
24.9%
45
17.8%
38
19.2%
15
21.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
181
100.0%
213
100.0%
78

501


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
3
10.5%
11
7.3%
21
7.7%
5
8.0%
40
No 70.2%
33
71.4%
75
71.3%
204
70.8%
46
71.2%
358
No answer 23.4%
11
18.1%
19
21.3%
61
21.5%
14
20.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
105
100.0%
286
100.0%
65

503


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
1
1.8%
2
11.7%
21
6.7%
7
10.8%
9
8.0%
40
No 68.2%
15
64.9%
74
72.6%
130
81.0%
85
65.1%
54
71.2%
358
No answer 27.3%
6
33.3%
38
15.6%
28
12.4%
13
24.1%
20
20.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
114
100.0%
179
100.0%
105
100.0%
83

503


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
23
3.9%
8
12.7%
9
8.0%
40
No 72.2%
161
72.0%
149
66.2%
47
71.3%
357
No answer 17.5%
39
24.2%
50
21.1%
15
20.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
207
100.0%
71

501

Bookmark and Share