General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WEDNESDY

Did respondent attend religious services last...Wednesday
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 109 21.7% 21.7% -.73
No 302 60% 81.7% -.37
No answer 92 18.3% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
38
23.1%
71
21.7%
109
No 57.1%
112
61.9%
190
60.0%
302
No answer 23.5%
46
15.0%
46
18.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
307

503


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
82
19.4%
19
22.9%
8
21.7%
109
No 57.3%
212
69.4%
68
62.9%
22
60.0%
302
No answer 20.5%
76
11.2%
11
14.3%
5
18.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
98
100.0%
35

503


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
78
11.9%
16
40.0%
2
12.5%
1
38.7%
12
21.7%
109
No 58.8%
191
70.1%
94
40.0%
2
50.0%
4
35.5%
11
60.0%
302
No answer 17.2%
56
17.9%
24
20.0%
1
37.5%
3
25.8%
8
18.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
134
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
18
18.6%
52
26.7%
39
21.7%
109
No 62.3%
48
62.5%
175
54.1%
79
60.0%
302
No answer 14.3%
11
18.9%
53
19.2%
28
18.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
280
100.0%
146

503


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
16
21.4%
25
25.0%
25
12.7%
13
24.6%
30
21.7%
109
No 59.7%
37
61.5%
72
57.0%
57
66.7%
68
55.7%
68
60.0%
302
No answer 14.5%
9
17.1%
20
18.0%
18
20.6%
21
19.7%
24
18.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
117
100.0%
100
100.0%
102
100.0%
122

503


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
10
21.0%
38
19.7%
42
24.4%
19
21.8%
109
No 48.3%
14
56.9%
103
64.8%
138
57.7%
45
59.9%
300
No answer 17.2%
5
22.1%
40
15.5%
33
17.9%
14
18.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
181
100.0%
213
100.0%
78

501


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
15
21.9%
23
19.2%
55
24.6%
16
21.7%
109
No 53.2%
25
59.0%
62
61.9%
177
58.5%
38
60.0%
302
No answer 14.9%
7
19.0%
20
18.9%
54
16.9%
11
18.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
105
100.0%
286
100.0%
65

503


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
1
19.3%
22
24.0%
43
24.8%
26
20.5%
17
21.7%
109
No 68.2%
15
52.6%
60
62.0%
111
62.9%
66
60.2%
50
60.0%
302
No answer 27.3%
6
28.1%
32
14.0%
25
12.4%
13
19.3%
16
18.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
114
100.0%
179
100.0%
105
100.0%
83

503


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
40
23.2%
48
29.6%
21
21.8%
109
No 66.4%
148
56.0%
116
52.1%
37
60.1%
301
No answer 15.7%
35
20.8%
43
18.3%
13
18.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
207
100.0%
71

501

Bookmark and Share