General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THURSDAY

Did respondent attend religious services last...Thursday
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 43 8.5% 8.5% -.83
No 348 69.2% 77.7% -.5
No answer 112 22.3% 100% 1.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
15
9.1%
28
8.5%
43
No 65.8%
129
71.3%
219
69.2%
348
No answer 26.5%
52
19.5%
60
22.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
307

503


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
27
10.2%
10
17.1%
6
8.5%
43
No 68.9%
255
72.4%
71
62.9%
22
69.2%
348
No answer 23.8%
88
17.3%
17
20.0%
7
22.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
98
100.0%
35

503


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
31
3.7%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
8.5%
43
No 69.5%
226
73.1%
98
40.0%
2
62.5%
5
54.8%
17
69.2%
348
No answer 20.9%
68
23.1%
31
40.0%
2
37.5%
3
25.8%
8
22.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
134
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
5
9.6%
27
7.5%
11
8.5%
43
No 74.0%
57
68.2%
191
68.5%
100
69.2%
348
No answer 19.5%
15
22.1%
62
24.0%
35
22.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
280
100.0%
146

503


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
4
10.3%
12
9.0%
9
8.8%
9
7.4%
9
8.5%
43
No 71.0%
44
68.4%
80
69.0%
69
69.6%
71
68.9%
84
69.2%
348
No answer 22.6%
14
21.4%
25
22.0%
22
21.6%
22
23.8%
29
22.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
117
100.0%
100
100.0%
102
100.0%
122

503


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
4
7.2%
13
9.9%
21
6.4%
5
8.6%
43
No 62.1%
18
66.3%
120
71.8%
153
71.8%
56
69.3%
347
No answer 24.1%
7
26.5%
48
18.3%
39
21.8%
17
22.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
181
100.0%
213
100.0%
78

501


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
5
8.6%
9
8.4%
24
7.7%
5
8.5%
43
No 66.0%
31
68.6%
72
69.9%
200
69.2%
45
69.2%
348
No answer 23.4%
11
22.9%
24
21.7%
62
23.1%
15
22.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
105
100.0%
286
100.0%
65

503


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
1
1.8%
2
10.6%
19
7.6%
8
15.7%
13
8.5%
43
No 68.2%
15
63.2%
72
70.4%
126
78.1%
82
63.9%
53
69.2%
348
No answer 27.3%
6
35.1%
40
19.0%
34
14.3%
15
20.5%
17
22.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
114
100.0%
179
100.0%
105
100.0%
83

503


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
16
7.7%
16
14.1%
10
8.4%
42
No 72.2%
161
68.6%
142
63.4%
45
69.5%
348
No answer 20.6%
46
23.7%
49
22.5%
16
22.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
207
100.0%
71

501

Bookmark and Share