General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRIDAY

Did respondent attend religious services last...Friday
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 36 7.2% 7.2% -.83
No 359 71.4% 78.5% -.49
No answer 108 21.5% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
11
8.1%
25
7.2%
36
No 68.9%
135
73.0%
224
71.4%
359
No answer 25.5%
50
18.9%
58
21.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
307

503


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
22
10.2%
10
11.4%
4
7.2%
36
No 70.3%
260
75.5%
74
71.4%
25
71.4%
359
No answer 23.8%
88
14.3%
14
17.1%
6
21.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
98
100.0%
35

503


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
24
5.2%
7
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
7.2%
36
No 71.4%
232
74.6%
100
40.0%
2
62.5%
5
64.5%
20
71.4%
359
No answer 21.2%
69
20.1%
27
20.0%
1
37.5%
3
25.8%
8
21.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
134
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
4
6.8%
19
8.9%
13
7.2%
36
No 76.6%
59
71.4%
200
68.5%
100
71.4%
359
No answer 18.2%
14
21.8%
61
22.6%
33
21.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
280
100.0%
146

503


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
4
8.5%
10
9.0%
9
5.9%
6
5.7%
7
7.2%
36
No 74.2%
46
71.8%
84
71.0%
71
71.6%
73
69.7%
85
71.4%
359
No answer 19.4%
12
19.7%
23
20.0%
20
22.5%
23
24.6%
30
21.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
117
100.0%
100
100.0%
102
100.0%
122

503


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
2
5.0%
9
9.4%
20
6.4%
5
7.2%
36
No 65.5%
19
69.6%
126
73.2%
156
73.1%
57
71.5%
358
No answer 27.6%
8
25.4%
46
17.4%
37
20.5%
16
21.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
181
100.0%
213
100.0%
78

501


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
3
8.6%
9
6.6%
19
7.7%
5
7.2%
36
No 70.2%
33
71.4%
75
71.7%
205
70.8%
46
71.4%
359
No answer 23.4%
11
20.0%
21
21.7%
62
21.5%
14
21.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
105
100.0%
286
100.0%
65

503


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
1
4.4%
5
8.4%
15
3.8%
4
13.3%
11
7.2%
36
No 68.2%
15
63.2%
72
74.3%
133
81.9%
86
63.9%
53
71.4%
359
No answer 27.3%
6
32.5%
37
17.3%
31
14.3%
15
22.9%
19
21.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
114
100.0%
179
100.0%
105
100.0%
83

503


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
14
5.8%
12
14.1%
10
7.2%
36
No 74.9%
167
70.0%
145
64.8%
46
71.5%
358
No answer 18.8%
42
24.2%
50
21.1%
15
21.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
207
100.0%
71

501

Bookmark and Share