General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATURDAY

Did respondent attend religious services last...Saturday
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 61 12.1% 12.1% -.8
No 339 67.4% 79.5% -.45
No answer 103 20.5% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
21
13.0%
40
12.1%
61
No 65.3%
128
68.7%
211
67.4%
339
No answer 24.0%
47
18.2%
56
20.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
307

503


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
45
12.2%
12
11.4%
4
12.1%
61
No 65.1%
241
74.5%
73
71.4%
25
67.4%
339
No answer 22.7%
84
13.3%
13
17.1%
6
20.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
98
100.0%
35

503


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
24
17.2%
23
100.0%
5
12.5%
1
25.8%
8
12.1%
61
No 71.7%
233
64.2%
86
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
51.6%
16
67.4%
339
No answer 20.9%
68
18.7%
25
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
22.6%
7
20.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
134
100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

503


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
12
9.3%
26
15.8%
23
12.1%
61
No 64.9%
50
69.6%
195
64.4%
94
67.4%
339
No answer 19.5%
15
21.1%
59
19.9%
29
20.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
280
100.0%
146

503


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
9
6.0%
7
15.0%
15
13.7%
14
13.1%
16
12.1%
61
No 67.7%
42
72.6%
85
67.0%
67
64.7%
66
64.8%
79
67.4%
339
No answer 17.7%
11
21.4%
25
18.0%
18
21.6%
22
22.1%
27
20.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
117
100.0%
100
100.0%
102
100.0%
122

503


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
3
12.2%
22
14.1%
30
7.7%
6
12.2%
61
No 65.5%
19
64.1%
116
68.5%
146
73.1%
57
67.5%
338
No answer 24.1%
7
23.8%
43
17.4%
37
19.2%
15
20.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
181
100.0%
213
100.0%
78

501


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 10.6%
5
16.2%
17
9.1%
26
20.0%
13
12.1%
61
No 63.8%
30
65.7%
69
70.3%
201
60.0%
39
67.4%
339
No answer 25.5%
12
18.1%
19
20.6%
59
20.0%
13
20.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
105
100.0%
286
100.0%
65

503


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
3
9.6%
11
15.1%
27
8.6%
9
13.3%
11
12.1%
61
No 63.6%
14
58.8%
67
68.7%
123
79.0%
83
62.7%
52
67.4%
339
No answer 22.7%
5
31.6%
36
16.2%
29
12.4%
13
24.1%
20
20.5%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
114
100.0%
179
100.0%
105
100.0%
83

503


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
28
12.1%
25
11.3%
8
12.2%
61
No 70.4%
157
64.7%
134
66.2%
47
67.5%
338
No answer 17.0%
38
23.2%
48
22.5%
16
20.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
207
100.0%
71

501

Bookmark and Share