General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF92WHO

If did not vote or ineligible: Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted?
  1) Clinton
  2) Bush
  3) Perot
  4) Other
  8) Don't Know/Can't remember
  9) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clinton 325 33.3% 33.3% -.88
Bush 216 22.2% 55.5% -.57
Perot 99 10.2% 65.6% -.26
Other 38 3.9% 69.5% .05
Don't Know/Can't remember 143 14.7% 84.2% 1.3
No Answer 154 15.8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Clinton 29.2%
126
36.6%
199
33.3%
325
Bush 21.8%
94
22.4%
122
22.2%
216
Perot 14.4%
62
6.8%
37
10.2%
99
Other 6.0%
26
2.2%
12
3.9%
38
Don't Know/Can't remember 14.4%
62
14.9%
81
14.7%
143
No Answer 14.2%
61
17.1%
93
15.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
544

975


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Clinton 27.5%
192
58.0%
87
36.5%
46
33.3%
325
Bush 25.6%
179
7.3%
11
20.6%
26
22.2%
216
Perot 12.4%
87
4.0%
6
4.8%
6
10.2%
99
Other 4.0%
28
4.0%
6
3.2%
4
3.9%
38
Don't Know/Can't remember 14.2%
99
10.0%
15
23.0%
29
14.7%
143
No Answer 16.3%
114
16.7%
25
11.9%
15
15.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
150
100.0%
126

975


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Clinton 33.4%
147
36.6%
96
0.0%
0
35.1%
65
21.0%
17
33.3%
325
Bush 27.5%
121
22.9%
60
14.3%
1
11.9%
22
14.8%
12
22.2%
216
Perot 9.3%
41
11.5%
30
28.6%
2
11.4%
21
6.2%
5
10.2%
99
Other 3.0%
13
3.1%
8
14.3%
1
6.5%
12
4.9%
4
3.9%
38
Don't Know/Can't remember 13.6%
60
11.8%
31
28.6%
2
20.5%
38
14.8%
12
14.7%
143
No Answer 13.2%
58
14.1%
37
14.3%
1
14.6%
27
38.3%
31
15.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
262
100.0%
7
100.0%
185
100.0%
81

975


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Clinton 29.9%
106
29.7%
113
44.4%
106
33.3%
325
Bush 19.2%
68
25.2%
96
21.8%
52
22.2%
216
Perot 8.7%
31
11.3%
43
10.5%
25
10.2%
99
Other 3.1%
11
5.0%
19
3.3%
8
3.9%
38
Don't Know/Can't remember 14.6%
52
15.7%
60
13.0%
31
14.7%
143
No Answer 24.5%
87
13.1%
50
7.1%
17
15.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
381
100.0%
239

975


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Clinton 29.0%
108
33.6%
85
32.0%
47
39.7%
48
45.0%
36
33.3%
324
Bush 18.5%
69
27.3%
69
22.4%
33
18.2%
22
28.8%
23
22.2%
216
Perot 7.0%
26
14.2%
36
13.6%
20
14.0%
17
0.0%
0
10.2%
99
Other 3.0%
11
3.2%
8
8.2%
12
5.0%
6
1.3%
1
3.9%
38
Don't Know/Can't remember 13.4%
50
16.6%
42
13.6%
20
17.4%
21
12.5%
10
14.7%
143
No Answer 29.0%
108
5.1%
13
10.2%
15
5.8%
7
12.5%
10
15.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
253
100.0%
147
100.0%
121
100.0%
80

973


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Clinton 47.8%
33
31.6%
159
32.8%
116
30.4%
14
33.1%
322
Bush 18.8%
13
22.7%
114
22.3%
79
21.7%
10
22.2%
216
Perot 4.3%
3
11.3%
57
8.8%
31
17.4%
8
10.2%
99
Other 2.9%
2
3.6%
18
4.5%
16
4.3%
2
3.9%
38
Don't Know/Can't remember 21.7%
15
15.5%
78
12.4%
44
13.0%
6
14.7%
143
No Answer 4.3%
3
15.3%
77
19.2%
68
13.0%
6
15.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
503
100.0%
354
100.0%
46

972


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Clinton 43.3%
61
37.5%
100
29.1%
130
28.1%
34
33.3%
325
Bush 18.4%
26
22.1%
59
25.6%
114
14.0%
17
22.2%
216
Perot 5.0%
7
9.0%
24
12.1%
54
11.6%
14
10.2%
99
Other 2.8%
4
3.0%
8
5.2%
23
2.5%
3
3.9%
38
Don't Know/Can't remember 13.5%
19
12.4%
33
12.1%
54
30.6%
37
14.7%
143
No Answer 17.0%
24
16.1%
43
15.9%
71
13.2%
16
15.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
267
100.0%
446
100.0%
121

975


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Clinton 22.2%
8
31.1%
68
36.1%
125
26.7%
50
39.6%
74
33.3%
325
Bush 19.4%
7
26.5%
58
20.2%
70
26.7%
50
16.6%
31
22.2%
216
Perot 11.1%
4
10.0%
22
10.7%
37
5.9%
11
13.4%
25
10.2%
99
Other 2.8%
1
4.6%
10
3.2%
11
4.3%
8
4.3%
8
3.9%
38
Don't Know/Can't remember 27.8%
10
11.9%
26
15.3%
53
18.2%
34
10.7%
20
14.7%
143
No Answer 16.7%
6
16.0%
35
14.5%
50
18.2%
34
15.5%
29
15.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
219
100.0%
346
100.0%
187
100.0%
187

975


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Clinton 55.1%
221
13.1%
32
21.8%
71
33.4%
324
Bush 12.2%
49
50.0%
122
13.8%
45
22.3%
216
Perot 8.2%
33
11.5%
28
11.7%
38
10.2%
99
Other 1.5%
6
2.9%
7
7.4%
24
3.8%
37
Don't Know/Can't remember 6.0%
24
6.1%
15
31.7%
103
14.6%
142
No Answer 17.0%
68
16.4%
40
13.5%
44
15.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
244
100.0%
325

970

Bookmark and Share