General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ATTREG

Asked only of respondents who attended religious services during the last seven days: during the last seven days did the respondent - Attend a regular, weekly worship service at a church/synagogue (e.g. mass or Sunday morning services). Don't include watching a service on TV or listening to one on the radio.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 452 89.7% 89.7% -.21
No 45 8.9% 98.6% .83
No answer 7 1.4% 100% 8.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
177
89.6%
275
89.7%
452
No 9.6%
19
8.5%
26
8.9%
45
No answer 0.5%
1
2.0%
6
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
307

504


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
333
93.9%
93
74.3%
26
89.7%
452
No 8.6%
32
4.0%
4
25.7%
9
8.9%
45
No answer 1.4%
5
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
99
100.0%
35

504


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
296
90.3%
121
100.0%
5
66.7%
6
77.4%
24
89.7%
452
No 8.0%
26
9.7%
13
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
16.1%
5
8.9%
45
No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
6.5%
2
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
134
100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
31

504


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
64
91.8%
257
89.7%
131
89.7%
452
No 15.4%
12
7.5%
21
8.2%
12
8.9%
45
No answer 2.6%
2
0.7%
2
2.1%
3
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
280
100.0%
146

504


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
50
91.5%
107
94.0%
94
90.2%
92
89.3%
109
89.7%
452
No 17.5%
11
6.8%
8
6.0%
6
9.8%
10
8.2%
10
8.9%
45
No answer 3.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
117
100.0%
100
100.0%
102
100.0%
122

504


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
24
89.5%
162
88.3%
189
96.2%
75
89.6%
450
No 13.8%
4
9.9%
18
9.3%
20
3.8%
3
9.0%
45
No answer 3.4%
1
0.6%
1
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
181
100.0%
214
100.0%
78

502


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
41
91.5%
97
89.5%
256
89.2%
58
89.7%
452
No 10.6%
5
6.6%
7
9.8%
28
7.7%
5
8.9%
45
No answer 2.1%
1
1.9%
2
0.7%
2
3.1%
2
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
106
100.0%
286
100.0%
65

504


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
20
94.8%
109
88.8%
159
91.4%
96
81.9%
68
89.7%
452
No 9.1%
2
3.5%
4
10.1%
18
7.6%
8
15.7%
13
8.9%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
2.4%
2
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
115
100.0%
179
100.0%
105
100.0%
83

504


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
204
92.3%
191
78.9%
56
89.8%
451
No 7.6%
17
7.2%
15
18.3%
13
9.0%
45
No answer 1.3%
3
0.5%
1
2.8%
2
1.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
207
100.0%
71

502

Bookmark and Share