General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDIAREL

Asked only of respondents who attended religious services during the last seven days: during the last seven days did the respondent - Watch a religious program on television or listen to a religious program on the radio?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 400 27.7% 27.7% -.72
No 1006 69.6% 97.3% .07
Don't know 1 .1% 97.4% 4.84
No answer 38 2.6% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
166
29.6%
234
27.7%
400
No 72.6%
475
67.1%
531
69.6%
1006
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.0%
13
3.2%
25
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
264
55.1%
109
26.0%
27
27.7%
400
No 74.1%
847
42.9%
85
71.2%
74
69.6%
1006
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.7%
31
2.0%
4
2.9%
3
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
289
18.1%
67
0.0%
0
14.1%
28
23.5%
16
27.7%
400
No 61.4%
481
78.9%
292
96.2%
25
80.3%
159
72.1%
49
69.6%
1006
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.5%
12
3.0%
11
3.8%
1
5.6%
11
4.4%
3
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
64
28.9%
197
33.7%
139
27.7%
400
No 78.1%
275
69.0%
470
63.3%
261
69.6%
1006
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 3.7%
13
2.1%
14
2.7%
11
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
42
27.8%
95
31.7%
92
29.3%
83
35.6%
88
27.7%
400
No 82.6%
232
68.4%
234
66.6%
193
69.3%
196
60.3%
149
69.6%
1004
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.5%
7
3.8%
13
1.7%
5
1.1%
3
4.0%
10
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
34
30.7%
182
23.8%
143
23.6%
38
27.6%
397
No 54.8%
46
66.3%
393
73.5%
442
75.8%
122
69.7%
1003
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.8%
4
2.9%
17
2.7%
16
0.6%
1
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
63
28.1%
89
24.7%
195
30.3%
53
27.7%
400
No 59.1%
97
69.4%
220
73.0%
576
64.6%
113
69.6%
1006
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.8%
3
2.5%
8
2.3%
18
5.1%
9
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
9
27.5%
95
30.0%
148
38.6%
100
17.4%
48
27.7%
400
No 84.7%
61
69.3%
239
67.1%
331
59.8%
155
79.7%
220
69.6%
1006
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.8%
2
2.9%
10
2.8%
14
1.5%
4
2.9%
8
2.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 27.5%
186
31.2%
154
22.2%
60
27.8%
400
No 69.1%
468
67.2%
332
75.6%
204
69.7%
1004
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.2%
22
1.6%
8
2.2%
6
2.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share