General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHREL

Asked only of respondents who attended religious services during the last seven days: during the last seven days did the respondent - Attend some other type of religious event or meeting (e.g. prayer breakfasts, Bible study groups, choir practices, church sponsored lectures, adult fellowship meetings)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 180 12.5% 12.5% -.87
No 1223 84.6% 97.1% -.06
Don't know 1 .1% 97.2% 4.78
No answer 41 2.8% 100% 5.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
77
13.0%
103
12.5%
180
No 85.9%
562
83.6%
661
84.6%
1223
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 2.3%
15
3.3%
26
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
791

1445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
131
19.7%
39
9.6%
10
12.5%
180
No 85.5%
977
78.3%
155
87.5%
91
84.6%
1223
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.0%
34
2.0%
4
2.9%
3
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1445


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
130
7.6%
28
11.5%
3
2.0%
4
22.1%
15
12.5%
180
No 81.6%
639
89.5%
331
84.6%
22
91.9%
182
72.1%
49
84.6%
1223
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.7%
13
3.0%
11
3.8%
1
6.1%
12
5.9%
4
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
370
100.0%
26
100.0%
198
100.0%
68

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
25
15.4%
105
12.1%
50
12.5%
180
No 89.5%
315
82.2%
560
84.5%
348
84.6%
1223
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 3.4%
12
2.3%
16
3.2%
13
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
681
100.0%
412

1445


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
24
12.3%
42
12.8%
37
12.4%
35
17.0%
42
12.5%
180
No 89.0%
250
83.3%
285
85.5%
248
85.9%
243
78.9%
195
84.6%
1221
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.5%
7
4.4%
15
1.7%
5
1.4%
4
4.0%
10
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
342
100.0%
290
100.0%
283
100.0%
247

1443


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
11
9.4%
56
12.8%
77
21.1%
34
12.4%
178
No 82.1%
69
87.2%
517
84.4%
507
78.3%
126
84.7%
1219
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 4.8%
4
3.2%
19
2.8%
17
0.6%
1
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
593
100.0%
601
100.0%
161

1439


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
18
11.4%
36
13.3%
105
12.0%
21
12.5%
180
No 86.6%
142
86.1%
273
84.0%
663
82.9%
145
84.6%
1223
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.8%
3
2.5%
8
2.7%
21
5.1%
9
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
317
100.0%
789
100.0%
175

1445


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
4
10.7%
37
14.0%
69
15.8%
41
10.5%
29
12.5%
180
No 93.1%
67
85.8%
296
83.0%
409
82.2%
213
86.2%
238
84.6%
1223
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.4%
1
3.2%
11
3.0%
15
1.9%
5
3.3%
9
2.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
345
100.0%
493
100.0%
259
100.0%
276

1445


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
76
16.2%
80
8.5%
23
12.4%
179
No 85.4%
578
81.8%
404
88.9%
240
84.8%
1222
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.2%
22
2.0%
10
2.6%
7
2.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
494
100.0%
270

1441

Bookmark and Share