General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHREL2

Besides the regular, weekly worship service, what type of religious events or meetings did you attend during the last seven days?...Second Mention
  1) Bible study, Bible class
  2) Choir practice, choral, concert, play
  3) Discussion group
  4) Lecture
  6) Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry
  7) Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting
  10) Other, religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bible study, Bible class 4 21.1% 21.1% -1.31
Choir practice, choral, concert, play 2 10.5% 31.6% -1.01
Discussion group 1 5.3% 36.8% -.7
Lecture 1 5.3% 42.1% -.39
Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry 1 5.3% 47.4% .23
Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting 7 36.8% 84.2% .54
Other, religion 3 15.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Bible study, Bible class 25.0%
2
18.2%
2
21.1%
4
Choir practice, choral, concert, play 12.5%
1
9.1%
1
10.5%
2
Discussion group 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.3%
1
Lecture 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.3%
1
Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting 37.5%
3
36.4%
4
36.8%
7
Other, religion 12.5%
1
18.2%
2
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
11

19


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Bible study, Bible class 21.4%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
Choir practice, choral, concert, play 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Discussion group 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Lecture 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting 35.7%
5
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
Other, religion 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

19


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Bible study, Bible class 17.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
21.1%
4
Choir practice, choral, concert, play 11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Discussion group 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Lecture 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting 41.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
Other, religion 11.8%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

19


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Bible study, Bible class 0.00%
0
23.1%
3
16.7%
1
21.1%
4
Choir practice, choral, concert, play 0.00%
0
7.7%
1
16.7%
1
10.5%
2
Discussion group 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
5.3%
1
Lecture 0.00%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry 0.00%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting 0.00%
0
38.5%
5
33.3%
2
36.8%
7
Other, religion 0.00%
0
15.4%
2
16.7%
1
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

19


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Bible study, Bible class 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
21.1%
4
Choir practice, choral, concert, play 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Discussion group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Lecture 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
36.8%
7
Other, religion 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

19


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Bible study, Bible class 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
21.1%
4
Choir practice, choral, concert, play 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.5%
2
Discussion group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.3%
1
Lecture 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting 100.0%
1
37.5%
3
33.3%
2
25.0%
1
36.8%
7
Other, religion 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

19


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Bible study, Bible class 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
21.1%
4
Choir practice, choral, concert, play 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
10.5%
2
Discussion group 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Lecture 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting 0.00%
0
60.0%
3
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
36.8%
7
Other, religion 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
2
0.00%
0
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

19


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Bible study, Bible class 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
21.1%
4
Choir practice, choral, concert, play 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
Discussion group 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Lecture 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting 0.00%
0
80.0%
4
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
36.8%
7
Other, religion 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

19


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Bible study, Bible class 50.0%
2
10.0%
1
25.0%
1
22.2%
4
Choir practice, choral, concert, play 25.0%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Discussion group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.6%
1
Lecture 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Preaching, taught Sunday school, ministry 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Prayer group, prayer breakfast, prayer meeting 25.0%
1
50.0%
5
25.0%
1
38.9%
7
Other, religion 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

18

Bookmark and Share