General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELIGID

If Protestant: When it comes to your religious identity, would you say you are a fundamentalist, evangelical, mainline, or liberal Protestant or do none of these describe you?
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Evangelical
  3) Mainline
  4) Liberal
  5) None
  6) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 74 9.1% 9.1% -1.49
Evangelical 95 11.7% 20.8% -1.07
Mainline 118 14.5% 35.3% -.65
Liberal 122 15% 50.3% -.23
None 232 28.5% 78.8% .19
Other 34 4.2% 83% .61
Don't know 17 2.1% 85.1% 1.45
No answer 121 14.9% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 11.7%
41
7.1%
33
9.1%
74
Evangelical 10.6%
37
12.5%
58
11.7%
95
Mainline 14.3%
50
14.7%
68
14.5%
118
Liberal 12.9%
45
16.6%
77
15.0%
122
None 27.7%
97
29.2%
135
28.5%
232
Other 4.9%
17
3.7%
17
4.2%
34
Don't know 1.4%
5
2.6%
12
2.1%
17
No answer 16.6%
58
13.6%
63
14.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
463

813


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 9.2%
58
8.8%
14
8.3%
2
9.1%
74
Evangelical 10.6%
67
13.8%
22
25.0%
6
11.7%
95
Mainline 16.2%
102
10.1%
16
0.0%
0
14.5%
118
Liberal 14.9%
94
14.5%
23
20.8%
5
15.0%
122
None 26.8%
169
36.5%
58
20.8%
5
28.5%
232
Other 4.1%
26
4.4%
7
4.2%
1
4.2%
34
Don't know 2.2%
14
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
No answer 15.9%
100
10.1%
16
20.8%
5
14.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
159
100.0%
24

813


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 9.5%
74
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
74
Evangelical 12.1%
95
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
95
Mainline 15.1%
118
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
118
Liberal 15.6%
122
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
122
None 29.6%
232
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
28.5%
232
Other 4.3%
34
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
34
Don't know 2.2%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
No answer 11.6%
91
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
30
14.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
30

813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Fundamentalist 6.6%
10
11.9%
50
5.8%
14
9.1%
74
Evangelical 6.6%
10
13.5%
57
11.7%
28
11.7%
95
Mainline 13.2%
20
15.2%
64
14.2%
34
14.5%
118
Liberal 21.7%
33
11.9%
50
16.3%
39
15.0%
122
None 31.6%
48
25.4%
107
32.1%
77
28.5%
232
Other 3.3%
5
4.8%
20
3.8%
9
4.2%
34
Don't know 2.0%
3
1.7%
7
2.9%
7
2.1%
17
No answer 15.1%
23
15.7%
66
13.3%
32
14.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
421
100.0%
240

813


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Fundamentalist 4.7%
6
12.7%
23
12.9%
22
7.8%
13
6.0%
10
9.1%
74
Evangelical 9.4%
12
12.2%
22
10.5%
18
11.4%
19
14.5%
24
11.7%
95
Mainline 11.0%
14
14.9%
27
15.2%
26
12.6%
21
18.1%
30
14.5%
118
Liberal 18.9%
24
13.8%
25
12.3%
21
18.0%
30
13.3%
22
15.0%
122
None 37.8%
48
23.8%
43
27.5%
47
31.1%
52
24.7%
41
28.4%
231
Other 3.1%
4
3.9%
7
5.3%
9
5.4%
9
3.0%
5
4.2%
34
Don't know 1.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
1.8%
3
5.4%
9
2.1%
17
No answer 13.4%
17
17.7%
32
15.8%
27
12.0%
20
15.1%
25
14.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
181
100.0%
171
100.0%
167
100.0%
166

812


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Fundamentalist 11.3%
6
7.8%
27
10.0%
32
9.7%
9
9.1%
74
Evangelical 13.2%
7
9.6%
33
13.5%
43
11.8%
11
11.6%
94
Mainline 13.2%
7
11.3%
39
16.3%
52
21.5%
20
14.6%
118
Liberal 5.7%
3
10.5%
36
19.7%
63
20.4%
19
15.0%
121
None 34.0%
18
36.3%
125
24.1%
77
12.9%
12
28.7%
232
Other 1.9%
1
5.2%
18
2.2%
7
8.6%
8
4.2%
34
Don't know 5.7%
3
2.9%
10
0.6%
2
1.1%
1
2.0%
16
No answer 15.1%
8
16.3%
56
13.5%
43
14.0%
13
14.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
344
100.0%
319
100.0%
93

809


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Fundamentalist 5.7%
6
5.7%
10
11.7%
53
6.2%
5
9.1%
74
Evangelical 12.3%
13
12.6%
22
12.4%
56
4.9%
4
11.7%
95
Mainline 8.5%
9
13.8%
24
15.3%
69
19.8%
16
14.5%
118
Liberal 15.1%
16
19.0%
33
14.6%
66
8.6%
7
15.0%
122
None 35.8%
38
29.3%
51
25.2%
114
35.8%
29
28.5%
232
Other 4.7%
5
3.4%
6
4.4%
20
3.7%
3
4.2%
34
Don't know 4.7%
5
2.9%
5
1.3%
6
1.2%
1
2.1%
17
No answer 13.2%
14
13.2%
23
15.0%
68
19.8%
16
14.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
174
100.0%
452
100.0%
81

813


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Fundamentalist 0.0%
0
6.0%
12
9.5%
26
13.2%
25
8.6%
11
9.1%
74
Evangelical 5.3%
1
13.9%
28
11.6%
32
8.4%
16
14.1%
18
11.7%
95
Mainline 15.8%
3
11.9%
24
15.3%
42
17.4%
33
12.5%
16
14.5%
118
Liberal 10.5%
2
17.9%
36
12.4%
34
13.7%
26
18.8%
24
15.0%
122
None 52.6%
10
25.9%
52
30.9%
85
28.9%
55
23.4%
30
28.5%
232
Other 0.0%
0
4.5%
9
3.6%
10
4.2%
8
5.5%
7
4.2%
34
Don't know 5.3%
1
1.5%
3
2.9%
8
1.6%
3
1.6%
2
2.1%
17
No answer 10.5%
2
18.4%
37
13.8%
38
12.6%
24
15.6%
20
14.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
201
100.0%
275
100.0%
190
100.0%
128

813


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 6.2%
22
14.1%
46
4.7%
6
9.1%
74
Evangelical 11.5%
41
13.2%
43
8.7%
11
11.7%
95
Mainline 12.0%
43
19.0%
62
10.2%
13
14.6%
118
Liberal 20.2%
72
12.0%
39
8.7%
11
15.1%
122
None 30.8%
110
25.2%
82
30.7%
39
28.5%
231
Other 3.4%
12
4.0%
13
7.1%
9
4.2%
34
Don't know 2.0%
7
2.5%
8
1.6%
2
2.1%
17
No answer 14.0%
50
10.1%
33
28.3%
36
14.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
326
100.0%
127

810

Bookmark and Share