General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CATHID

If Catholic, what identity?
  1) Traditional
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  4) None
  6) Other
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Traditional 91 22.8% 22.8% -.91
Moderate 98 24.5% 47.3% -.54
Liberal 93 23.3% 70.5% -.17
None 48 12% 82.5% .21
Other 3 .8% 83.3% .95
No answer 67 16.8% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Traditional 17.0%
29
27.1%
62
22.8%
91
Moderate 27.5%
47
22.3%
51
24.5%
98
Liberal 21.1%
36
24.9%
57
23.3%
93
None 13.5%
23
10.9%
25
12.0%
48
Other 0.6%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
3
No answer 20.5%
35
14.0%
32
16.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
229

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Traditional 21.2%
69
42.1%
8
25.5%
14
22.8%
91
Moderate 25.2%
82
15.8%
3
23.6%
13
24.5%
98
Liberal 24.8%
81
10.5%
2
18.2%
10
23.3%
93
None 11.0%
36
10.5%
2
18.2%
10
12.0%
48
Other 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 16.9%
55
21.1%
4
14.5%
8
16.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
19
100.0%
55

400


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Traditional 0.00%
0
24.6%
91
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
91
Moderate 0.00%
0
26.5%
98
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
98
Liberal 0.00%
0
25.1%
93
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
23.3%
93
None 0.00%
0
13.0%
48
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
48
Other 0.00%
0
0.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 0.00%
0
10.0%
37
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
30
16.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
370
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
30

400


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Traditional 10.0%
10
23.4%
45
33.3%
36
22.8%
91
Moderate 29.0%
29
26.6%
51
16.7%
18
24.5%
98
Liberal 26.0%
26
20.3%
39
25.9%
28
23.3%
93
None 18.0%
18
9.4%
18
11.1%
12
12.0%
48
Other 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
0.8%
3
No answer 17.0%
17
19.8%
38
11.1%
12
16.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
192
100.0%
108

400


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Traditional 11.5%
9
17.1%
18
27.0%
20
23.7%
18
38.8%
26
22.8%
91
Moderate 30.8%
24
25.7%
27
18.9%
14
22.4%
17
23.9%
16
24.5%
98
Liberal 24.4%
19
21.9%
23
28.4%
21
30.3%
23
10.4%
7
23.3%
93
None 20.5%
16
12.4%
13
8.1%
6
10.5%
8
7.5%
5
12.0%
48
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.3%
1
1.5%
1
0.8%
3
No answer 12.8%
10
22.9%
24
16.2%
12
11.8%
9
17.9%
12
16.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
105
100.0%
74
100.0%
76
100.0%
67

400


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Traditional 47.8%
11
25.0%
45
18.3%
30
12.9%
4
22.6%
90
Moderate 13.0%
3
22.8%
41
27.4%
45
25.8%
8
24.4%
97
Liberal 13.0%
3
18.9%
34
26.8%
44
38.7%
12
23.4%
93
None 13.0%
3
14.4%
26
10.4%
17
6.5%
2
12.1%
48
Other 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 13.0%
3
18.3%
33
15.9%
26
16.1%
5
16.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
180
100.0%
164
100.0%
31

398


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Traditional 38.2%
13
24.1%
21
19.0%
42
25.9%
15
22.8%
91
Moderate 20.6%
7
18.4%
16
26.7%
59
27.6%
16
24.5%
98
Liberal 11.8%
4
18.4%
16
29.4%
65
13.8%
8
23.3%
93
None 14.7%
5
17.2%
15
7.7%
17
19.0%
11
12.0%
48
Other 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
1.7%
1
0.8%
3
No answer 14.7%
5
20.7%
18
16.7%
37
12.1%
7
16.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
87
100.0%
221
100.0%
58

400


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Traditional 15.4%
6
20.2%
19
26.6%
38
22.2%
12
22.9%
16
22.8%
91
Moderate 23.1%
9
24.5%
23
28.0%
40
22.2%
12
20.0%
14
24.5%
98
Liberal 28.2%
11
26.6%
25
22.4%
32
20.4%
11
20.0%
14
23.3%
93
None 23.1%
9
8.5%
8
9.1%
13
11.1%
6
17.1%
12
12.0%
48
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
No answer 10.3%
4
20.2%
19
13.3%
19
22.2%
12
18.6%
13
16.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
94
100.0%
143
100.0%
54
100.0%
70

400


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Traditional 25.9%
53
23.1%
27
14.5%
11
22.9%
91
Moderate 20.5%
42
33.3%
39
22.4%
17
24.6%
98
Liberal 25.9%
53
20.5%
24
21.1%
16
23.4%
93
None 12.2%
25
6.8%
8
19.7%
15
12.1%
48
Other 0.5%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 15.1%
31
14.5%
17
22.4%
17
16.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
117
100.0%
76

398

Bookmark and Share