General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE1

Relationship of first person to head of household.
  1) Head of household

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Head of household 2832 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Head of household 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600
100.0%
2832
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Head of household 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191
100.0%
2832
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Head of household 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157
100.0%
2832
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Head of household 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822
100.0%
2831
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Head of household 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479
100.0%
2828
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Head of household 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305
100.0%
2820
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Head of household 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329
100.0%
2832
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Head of household 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546
100.0%
2832
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Head of household 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540
100.0%
2823
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share