General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER1

Gender of first person.
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1832 64.7% 64.7% -.56
Female 989 34.9% 99.6% .92
No answer 11 .4% 100% 11.32

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 89.9%
1108
45.3%
724
64.7%
1832
Female 9.7%
119
54.4%
870
34.9%
989
No answer 0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 68.1%
1527
47.0%
188
61.3%
117
64.7%
1832
Female 31.5%
707
52.5%
210
37.7%
72
34.9%
989
No answer 0.3%
7
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 63.4%
966
66.1%
466
78.0%
39
64.4%
255
67.5%
106
64.7%
1832
Female 36.4%
554
33.6%
237
22.0%
11
34.8%
138
31.2%
49
34.9%
989
No answer 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.3%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Male 54.8%
363
86.0%
1158
37.8%
311
64.7%
1832
Female 44.8%
297
13.8%
186
61.4%
505
34.9%
988
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.7%
6
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Male 62.2%
334
68.4%
470
68.8%
399
67.9%
370
53.4%
256
64.7%
1829
Female 37.6%
202
30.9%
212
30.7%
178
32.1%
175
46.3%
222
35.0%
989
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Male 53.1%
85
64.0%
753
65.4%
770
70.5%
215
64.6%
1823
Female 46.3%
74
35.5%
418
34.3%
404
29.5%
90
35.0%
986
No answer 0.6%
1
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Male 38.6%
115
53.9%
333
74.8%
1187
59.9%
197
64.7%
1832
Female 61.4%
183
45.8%
283
24.8%
393
39.5%
130
34.9%
989
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
0.6%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Male 70.2%
99
63.5%
442
63.2%
607
65.8%
322
66.3%
362
64.7%
1832
Female 29.8%
42
35.9%
250
36.3%
348
34.2%
167
33.3%
182
34.9%
989
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Male 59.8%
787
71.0%
687
65.4%
353
64.7%
1827
Female 39.9%
525
28.5%
276
34.1%
184
34.9%
985
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share