General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOTE96

In 1996, you remember that Clinton ran for President on the Democratic ticket against Dole for the Republicans and Perot for the Reform Party. Do you remember whether or not you voted in that election?
  1) Voted
  2) Did not vote
  3) Ineligible
  4) Refused to answer
  8) Don't know\Can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 1783 63% 63% -.46
Did not vote 830 29.3% 92.3% .3
Ineligible 123 4.3% 96.6% 1.07
Refused to answer 15 .5% 97.1% 1.83
Don't know\Can't remember 51 1.8% 98.9% 4.89
No answer 30 1.1% 100% 5.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 62.2%
766
63.6%
1017
63.0%
1783
Did not vote 30.0%
370
28.8%
460
29.3%
830
Ineligible 4.9%
60
3.9%
63
4.3%
123
Refused to answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
10
0.5%
15
Don't know\Can't remember 1.3%
16
2.2%
35
1.8%
51
No answer 1.2%
15
0.9%
15
1.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Voted 66.3%
1485
57.5%
230
35.6%
68
63.0%
1783
Did not vote 27.4%
614
33.0%
132
44.0%
84
29.3%
830
Ineligible 3.2%
71
4.3%
17
18.3%
35
4.3%
123
Refused to answer 0.6%
14
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
Don't know\Can't remember 1.4%
32
4.0%
16
1.6%
3
1.8%
51
No answer 1.1%
25
1.0%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Voted 67.7%
1031
60.4%
426
90.0%
45
51.5%
204
49.0%
77
63.0%
1783
Did not vote 27.8%
424
30.5%
215
6.0%
3
38.9%
154
21.7%
34
29.3%
830
Ineligible 2.6%
40
6.0%
42
4.0%
2
5.3%
21
11.5%
18
4.3%
123
Refused to answer 0.3%
5
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
0.5%
15
Don't know\Can't remember 1.4%
21
2.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.0%
12
2.5%
4
1.8%
51
No answer 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
14.6%
23
1.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Voted 48.0%
318
68.8%
926
65.6%
539
63.0%
1783
Did not vote 39.2%
260
24.6%
331
29.1%
239
29.3%
830
Ineligible 10.0%
66
3.0%
40
2.1%
17
4.3%
123
Refused to answer 0.5%
3
0.3%
4
0.9%
7
0.5%
14
Don't know\Can't remember 2.3%
15
1.3%
17
2.3%
19
1.8%
51
No answer 0.2%
1
2.1%
28
0.1%
1
1.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Voted 37.8%
203
58.7%
403
69.5%
403
74.1%
404
77.0%
369
63.0%
1782
Did not vote 45.8%
246
34.4%
236
24.3%
141
21.7%
118
18.0%
86
29.2%
827
Ineligible 13.8%
74
3.3%
23
2.6%
15
1.3%
7
0.8%
4
4.3%
123
Refused to answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
15
Don't know\Can't remember 2.0%
11
1.9%
13
1.6%
9
1.3%
7
2.3%
11
1.8%
51
No answer 0.4%
2
1.3%
9
1.7%
10
0.7%
4
1.0%
5
1.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Voted 49.4%
79
53.0%
624
69.4%
818
84.3%
257
63.0%
1778
Did not vote 40.0%
64
37.2%
438
25.1%
296
9.5%
29
29.3%
827
Ineligible 6.3%
10
5.4%
64
3.1%
36
3.9%
12
4.3%
122
Refused to answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.4%
5
0.7%
2
0.5%
14
Don't know\Can't remember 4.4%
7
2.3%
27
1.0%
12
1.0%
3
1.7%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
17
0.9%
11
0.7%
2
1.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Voted 48.0%
143
55.2%
341
70.1%
1112
56.8%
187
63.0%
1783
Did not vote 41.6%
124
36.2%
224
23.7%
376
32.2%
106
29.3%
830
Ineligible 5.4%
16
5.5%
34
3.4%
54
5.8%
19
4.3%
123
Refused to answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
1.8%
6
0.5%
15
Don't know\Can't remember 4.0%
12
1.9%
12
1.1%
17
3.0%
10
1.8%
51
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
1.4%
23
0.3%
1
1.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Voted 69.5%
98
68.7%
478
59.8%
574
57.1%
279
64.8%
354
63.0%
1783
Did not vote 22.0%
31
26.1%
182
33.2%
319
32.3%
158
25.6%
140
29.3%
830
Ineligible 2.8%
4
3.3%
23
3.9%
37
4.9%
24
6.4%
35
4.3%
123
Refused to answer 0.7%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
15
Don't know\Can't remember 4.3%
6
0.6%
4
2.0%
19
2.9%
14
1.5%
8
1.8%
51
No answer 0.7%
1
0.9%
6
0.7%
7
1.8%
9
1.3%
7
1.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Voted 67.6%
889
71.8%
694
36.5%
197
63.1%
1780
Did not vote 25.8%
339
22.1%
214
50.9%
275
29.3%
828
Ineligible 4.0%
52
3.1%
30
7.6%
41
4.4%
123
Refused to answer 0.3%
4
0.5%
5
0.7%
4
0.5%
13
Don't know\Can't remember 1.7%
22
1.7%
16
2.4%
13
1.8%
51
No answer 0.8%
10
0.8%
8
1.9%
10
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share