General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR1

Marital status of first person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1461 51.6% 51.6% -.8
Widowed 264 9.3% 60.9% -.2
Divorced 461 16.3% 77.2% .41
Separated 96 3.4% 80.6% 1.02
Never married 533 18.8% 99.4% 1.63
Don't know 1 0% 99.4% 3.46
No answer 16 .6% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 55.0%
677
49.0%
784
51.6%
1461
Widowed 4.3%
53
13.2%
211
9.3%
264
Divorced 15.7%
194
16.7%
267
16.3%
461
Separated 2.9%
36
3.8%
60
3.4%
96
Never married 21.6%
266
16.7%
267
18.8%
533
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
5
0.7%
11
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 54.9%
1231
35.3%
141
46.6%
89
51.6%
1461
Widowed 9.7%
218
9.8%
39
3.7%
7
9.3%
264
Divorced 15.8%
354
18.3%
73
17.8%
34
16.3%
461
Separated 2.7%
60
6.3%
25
5.8%
11
3.4%
96
Never married 16.4%
367
29.3%
117
25.7%
49
18.8%
533
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
10
1.3%
5
0.5%
1
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 53.6%
817
52.9%
373
58.0%
29
38.1%
151
58.0%
91
51.6%
1461
Widowed 11.5%
176
8.4%
59
8.0%
4
4.8%
19
3.8%
6
9.3%
264
Divorced 16.5%
252
14.8%
104
14.0%
7
19.4%
77
13.4%
21
16.3%
461
Separated 3.0%
46
3.5%
25
2.0%
1
4.8%
19
3.2%
5
3.4%
96
Never married 14.8%
226
19.9%
140
18.0%
9
32.1%
127
19.7%
31
18.8%
533
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
6
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.9%
3
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Married 12.7%
84
98.6%
1327
6.1%
50
51.6%
1461
Widowed 1.2%
8
0.4%
5
30.5%
251
9.3%
264
Divorced 6.3%
42
0.6%
8
50.0%
411
16.3%
461
Separated 2.0%
13
0.1%
2
9.9%
81
3.4%
96
Never married 76.2%
505
0.2%
3
3.0%
25
18.8%
533
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.5%
10
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Married 37.1%
199
57.5%
395
58.4%
339
58.7%
320
43.2%
207
51.6%
1460
Widowed 1.1%
6
1.2%
8
1.4%
8
7.5%
41
42.0%
201
9.3%
264
Divorced 9.9%
53
15.3%
105
22.2%
129
23.3%
127
9.4%
45
16.2%
459
Separated 3.9%
21
3.3%
23
5.3%
31
2.2%
12
1.9%
9
3.4%
96
Never married 46.6%
250
22.0%
151
12.1%
70
8.1%
44
3.5%
17
18.8%
532
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.3%
7
0.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Married 45.6%
73
50.6%
596
51.4%
606
58.7%
179
51.6%
1454
Widowed 30.6%
49
12.1%
142
5.3%
62
3.6%
11
9.4%
264
Divorced 11.9%
19
17.2%
203
16.3%
192
14.4%
44
16.2%
458
Separated 2.5%
4
4.2%
49
3.3%
39
1.3%
4
3.4%
96
Never married 9.4%
15
15.1%
178
23.1%
272
21.6%
66
18.8%
531
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.6%
7
0.3%
1
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Married 14.4%
43
31.7%
196
66.3%
1052
51.7%
170
51.6%
1461
Widowed 21.8%
65
12.6%
78
3.3%
52
21.0%
69
9.3%
264
Divorced 17.1%
51
23.0%
142
14.3%
227
12.5%
41
16.3%
461
Separated 8.4%
25
4.2%
26
2.5%
39
1.8%
6
3.4%
96
Never married 38.3%
114
27.7%
171
13.1%
208
12.2%
40
18.8%
533
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.6%
9
0.6%
2
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Married 54.6%
77
51.9%
361
51.5%
494
49.1%
240
52.9%
289
51.6%
1461
Widowed 11.3%
16
10.3%
72
9.3%
89
11.7%
57
5.5%
30
9.3%
264
Divorced 11.3%
16
17.0%
118
15.6%
150
17.6%
86
16.7%
91
16.3%
461
Separated 2.8%
4
2.2%
15
4.7%
45
3.1%
15
3.1%
17
3.4%
96
Never married 19.1%
27
18.1%
126
18.3%
176
17.8%
87
21.4%
117
18.8%
533
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.7%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Married 46.0%
606
59.9%
579
50.0%
270
51.5%
1455
Widowed 11.1%
146
8.1%
78
7.0%
38
9.3%
262
Divorced 17.6%
231
15.1%
146
15.4%
83
16.3%
460
Separated 4.3%
56
2.2%
21
3.5%
19
3.4%
96
Never married 20.4%
268
14.4%
139
23.3%
126
18.9%
533
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.6%
8
0.4%
4
0.7%
4
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share