General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE1

Where is the first person staying?
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 4 33.3% 33.3% -1.17
Traveling 4 33.3% 66.7% 0
Institution 4 33.3% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 42.9%
3
20.0%
1
33.3%
4
Traveling 28.6%
2
40.0%
2
33.3%
4
Institution 28.6%
2
40.0%
2
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5

12


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 33.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
Traveling 33.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
Institution 33.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

12


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
Traveling 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
4
Institution 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

12


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Another household 25.0%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
Traveling 25.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
Institution 50.0%
2
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

12


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
4
Traveling 50.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
Institution 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

12


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
Traveling 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
Institution 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

12


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
33.3%
4
Institution 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

12


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
33.3%
4
Traveling 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
4
Institution 100.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

12


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Another household 25.0%
1
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
33.3%
4
Traveling 50.0%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
Institution 25.0%
1
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

12

Bookmark and Share