General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE2

Relationship of second person to head of household.
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 1389 67.6% 67.6% -.53
Child (natural, adopted, step) 299 14.5% 82.1% -.09
Son-/daughter-in-law 4 .2% 82.3% .35
Grand/great-grandchild 8 .4% 82.7% .8
Parent/parent-in-law 16 .8% 83.5% 1.24
Other relative 38 1.8% 85.4% 1.69
Non-relative 226 11% 96.4% 2.13
No answer 75 3.6% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 72.2%
637
64.1%
752
67.6%
1389
Child (natural, adopted, step) 8.2%
72
19.4%
227
14.5%
299
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.3%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.5%
4
1.0%
12
0.8%
16
Other relative 1.9%
17
1.8%
21
1.8%
38
Non-relative 13.2%
116
9.4%
110
11.0%
226
No answer 3.5%
31
3.8%
44
3.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
1173

2055


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 72.6%
1171
45.2%
133
57.0%
85
67.6%
1389
Child (natural, adopted, step) 10.6%
171
33.3%
98
20.1%
30
14.5%
299
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.2%
3
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.5%
8
1.7%
5
2.0%
3
0.8%
16
Other relative 1.4%
22
4.1%
12
2.7%
4
1.8%
38
Non-relative 11.2%
181
8.2%
24
14.1%
21
11.0%
226
No answer 3.3%
53
5.4%
16
4.0%
6
3.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1612
100.0%
294
100.0%
149

2055


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 70.2%
771
66.5%
352
80.6%
29
55.1%
147
72.6%
90
67.6%
1389
Child (natural, adopted, step) 14.0%
154
15.5%
82
5.6%
2
17.2%
46
12.1%
15
14.5%
299
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.8%
9
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
16
Other relative 1.6%
18
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
2.4%
3
1.8%
38
Non-relative 8.3%
91
12.5%
66
11.1%
4
20.2%
54
8.9%
11
11.0%
226
No answer 4.4%
48
2.6%
14
2.8%
1
3.4%
9
2.4%
3
3.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
529
100.0%
36
100.0%
267
100.0%
124

2055


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Spouse 21.5%
85
94.6%
1256
14.5%
48
67.6%
1389
Child (natural, adopted, step) 27.5%
109
2.0%
26
49.4%
164
14.5%
299
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 1.5%
6
0.2%
3
2.1%
7
0.8%
16
Other relative 5.3%
21
0.2%
2
4.5%
15
1.8%
38
Non-relative 37.1%
147
0.9%
12
20.2%
67
11.0%
226
No answer 6.1%
24
2.0%
27
7.2%
24
3.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
1327
100.0%
332

2055


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Spouse 45.7%
196
68.1%
372
69.5%
323
79.8%
304
82.8%
193
67.6%
1388
Child (natural, adopted, step) 20.3%
87
14.7%
80
16.6%
77
10.8%
41
6.0%
14
14.6%
299
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.9%
2
0.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.7%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.5%
2
2.1%
5
0.8%
16
Other relative 2.6%
11
1.8%
10
1.5%
7
1.6%
6
1.7%
4
1.9%
38
Non-relative 24.9%
107
11.9%
65
6.7%
31
3.9%
15
3.4%
8
11.0%
226
No answer 4.9%
21
2.9%
16
4.5%
21
2.6%
10
3.0%
7
3.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
546
100.0%
465
100.0%
381
100.0%
233

2054


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Spouse 66.0%
64
64.1%
561
68.3%
583
79.5%
175
67.6%
1383
Child (natural, adopted, step) 20.6%
20
17.0%
149
12.9%
110
8.6%
19
14.6%
298
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
1.1%
10
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
15
Other relative 4.1%
4
2.3%
20
1.5%
13
0.5%
1
1.9%
38
Non-relative 6.2%
6
10.6%
93
12.9%
110
7.7%
17
11.0%
226
No answer 3.1%
3
3.9%
34
3.6%
31
2.7%
6
3.6%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
875
100.0%
854
100.0%
220

2046


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Spouse 25.7%
39
47.6%
187
78.5%
1005
68.7%
158
67.6%
1389
Child (natural, adopted, step) 34.9%
53
24.7%
97
8.8%
113
15.7%
36
14.5%
299
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 2.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 1.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
10
0.4%
1
0.8%
16
Other relative 3.9%
6
2.8%
11
1.3%
17
1.7%
4
1.8%
38
Non-relative 25.0%
38
19.6%
77
7.2%
92
8.3%
19
11.0%
226
No answer 6.6%
10
3.3%
13
3.2%
41
4.8%
11
3.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
393
100.0%
1280
100.0%
230

2055


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Spouse 73.1%
76
69.3%
347
64.6%
461
68.2%
230
68.9%
275
67.6%
1389
Child (natural, adopted, step) 13.5%
14
15.8%
79
16.4%
117
13.1%
44
11.3%
45
14.5%
299
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
6
0.9%
3
1.3%
5
0.8%
16
Other relative 1.0%
1
0.6%
3
2.4%
17
2.7%
9
2.0%
8
1.8%
38
Non-relative 10.6%
11
11.0%
55
10.4%
74
10.4%
35
12.8%
51
11.0%
226
No answer 1.9%
2
2.6%
13
4.6%
33
3.6%
12
3.8%
15
3.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
501
100.0%
714
100.0%
337
100.0%
399

2055


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Spouse 62.1%
571
76.2%
554
64.1%
259
67.5%
1384
Child (natural, adopted, step) 18.3%
168
9.2%
67
15.8%
64
14.6%
299
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
4
Grand/great-grandchild 0.8%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Parent/parent-in-law 1.1%
10
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
16
Other relative 2.5%
23
0.8%
6
2.2%
9
1.9%
38
Non-relative 11.4%
105
9.1%
66
13.6%
55
11.0%
226
No answer 3.8%
35
4.0%
29
2.7%
11
3.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
727
100.0%
404

2050

Bookmark and Share