General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER2

Gender of second person.
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 456 22.2% 22.2% -1.16
Female 1586 77.2% 99.4% .25
No answer 13 .6% 100% 10.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 22.1%
195
22.3%
261
22.2%
456
Female 77.4%
683
77.0%
903
77.2%
1586
No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
9
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
1173

2055


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 20.4%
329
29.9%
88
26.2%
39
22.2%
456
Female 79.1%
1275
69.4%
204
71.8%
107
77.2%
1586
No answer 0.5%
8
0.7%
2
2.0%
3
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1612
100.0%
294
100.0%
149

2055


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 19.8%
218
22.1%
117
16.7%
6
27.7%
74
33.1%
41
22.2%
456
Female 79.8%
877
77.1%
408
83.3%
30
71.2%
190
65.3%
81
77.2%
1586
No answer 0.4%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.6%
2
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1099
100.0%
529
100.0%
36
100.0%
267
100.0%
124

2055


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Male 37.9%
150
12.4%
165
42.5%
141
22.2%
456
Female 62.1%
246
87.2%
1157
55.1%
183
77.2%
1586
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
2.4%
8
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
1327
100.0%
332

2055


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Male 30.1%
129
24.0%
131
22.2%
103
16.0%
61
13.7%
32
22.2%
456
Female 69.7%
299
75.1%
410
76.3%
355
84.0%
320
86.3%
201
77.2%
1585
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
5
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
546
100.0%
465
100.0%
381
100.0%
233

2054


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Male 23.7%
23
21.9%
192
23.4%
200
18.6%
41
22.3%
456
Female 75.3%
73
77.4%
677
75.9%
648
81.4%
179
77.1%
1577
No answer 1.0%
1
0.7%
6
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
875
100.0%
854
100.0%
220

2046


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Male 34.9%
53
29.5%
116
17.9%
229
25.2%
58
22.2%
456
Female 65.1%
99
69.5%
273
81.5%
1043
74.3%
171
77.2%
1586
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.6%
8
0.4%
1
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
393
100.0%
1280
100.0%
230

2055


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Male 25.0%
26
21.6%
108
24.1%
172
20.5%
69
20.3%
81
22.2%
456
Female 75.0%
78
77.8%
390
75.4%
538
78.3%
264
79.2%
316
77.2%
1586
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
1.2%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
501
100.0%
714
100.0%
337
100.0%
399

2055


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Male 24.3%
223
19.0%
138
23.3%
94
22.2%
455
Female 74.9%
688
80.6%
586
76.2%
308
77.2%
1582
No answer 0.9%
8
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
727
100.0%
404

2050

Bookmark and Share