General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR2

Marital status of second person.
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1391 71.9% 71.9% -.56
Widowed 18 .9% 72.8% -.06
Divorced 83 4.3% 77.1% .45
Separated 18 .9% 78% .95
Never married 369 19.1% 97.1% 1.46
Don't know 1 .1% 97.2% 2.97
No answer 55 2.8% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 74.2%
640
70.0%
751
71.9%
1391
Widowed 0.5%
4
1.3%
14
0.9%
18
Divorced 4.2%
36
4.4%
47
4.3%
83
Separated 0.7%
6
1.1%
12
0.9%
18
Never married 17.4%
150
20.4%
219
19.1%
369
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.9%
25
2.8%
30
2.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
1073

1935


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 76.1%
1182
52.4%
130
59.4%
79
71.9%
1391
Widowed 0.8%
13
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
18
Divorced 3.9%
61
6.0%
15
5.3%
7
4.3%
83
Separated 0.8%
13
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
18
Never married 15.7%
244
35.1%
87
28.6%
38
19.1%
369
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.6%
40
3.2%
8
5.3%
7
2.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
248
100.0%
133

1935


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 74.8%
775
71.3%
355
82.4%
28
58.5%
145
73.9%
88
71.9%
1391
Widowed 1.4%
14
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Divorced 4.4%
46
4.4%
22
0.0%
0
4.0%
10
4.2%
5
4.3%
83
Separated 0.8%
8
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Never married 16.3%
169
18.9%
94
17.6%
6
32.3%
80
16.8%
20
19.1%
369
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.2%
23
4.0%
20
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
5.0%
6
2.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
498
100.0%
34
100.0%
248
100.0%
119

1935


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Married 20.4%
71
97.1%
1277
15.8%
43
71.9%
1391
Widowed 0.9%
3
0.4%
5
3.7%
10
0.9%
18
Divorced 6.0%
21
0.1%
1
22.4%
61
4.3%
83
Separated 1.7%
6
0.1%
1
4.0%
11
0.9%
18
Never married 65.2%
227
0.9%
12
47.8%
130
19.1%
369
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 5.5%
19
1.4%
19
6.3%
17
2.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
1315
100.0%
272

1935


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Married 49.7%
193
74.9%
370
72.7%
322
81.4%
306
85.8%
200
71.9%
1391
Widowed 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.3%
5
3.0%
7
0.9%
18
Divorced 2.8%
11
4.7%
23
4.5%
20
5.3%
20
3.9%
9
4.3%
83
Separated 1.0%
4
0.6%
3
1.6%
7
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.9%
18
Never married 42.3%
164
16.0%
79
18.7%
83
9.0%
34
3.9%
9
19.1%
369
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.6%
14
3.2%
16
2.0%
9
2.7%
10
2.1%
5
2.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
494
100.0%
443
100.0%
376
100.0%
233

1934


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Married 69.9%
65
69.7%
568
71.9%
576
80.6%
175
71.9%
1384
Widowed 4.3%
4
1.1%
9
0.4%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
18
Divorced 7.5%
7
5.0%
41
3.6%
29
2.3%
5
4.3%
82
Separated 0.0%
0
1.6%
13
0.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
18
Never married 16.1%
15
18.9%
154
21.1%
169
13.8%
30
19.1%
368
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.2%
2
3.6%
29
2.5%
20
1.8%
4
2.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
815
100.0%
801
100.0%
217

1926


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Married 31.6%
36
50.8%
181
81.5%
1012
72.3%
162
71.9%
1391
Widowed 3.5%
4
0.8%
3
0.6%
8
1.3%
3
0.9%
18
Divorced 7.0%
8
5.9%
21
3.1%
39
6.7%
15
4.3%
83
Separated 0.9%
1
1.4%
5
0.8%
10
0.9%
2
0.9%
18
Never married 56.1%
64
36.8%
131
11.5%
143
13.8%
31
19.1%
369
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
4.2%
15
2.3%
29
4.5%
10
2.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
356
100.0%
1241
100.0%
224

1935


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Married 75.5%
77
73.1%
343
68.9%
463
74.1%
232
72.8%
276
71.9%
1391
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.9%
6
1.3%
4
1.1%
4
0.9%
18
Divorced 3.9%
4
4.3%
20
4.6%
31
5.1%
16
3.2%
12
4.3%
83
Separated 1.0%
1
0.6%
3
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.9%
18
Never married 17.6%
18
19.8%
93
19.8%
133
16.3%
51
19.5%
74
19.1%
369
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.0%
2
1.3%
6
4.3%
29
2.9%
9
2.4%
9
2.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
469
100.0%
672
100.0%
313
100.0%
379

1935


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Married 66.2%
571
79.5%
558
70.2%
257
71.8%
1386
Widowed 1.2%
10
0.7%
5
0.8%
3
0.9%
18
Divorced 4.3%
37
4.4%
31
4.1%
15
4.3%
83
Separated 1.0%
9
0.7%
5
1.1%
4
0.9%
18
Never married 23.8%
205
12.7%
89
20.5%
75
19.1%
369
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 3.4%
29
2.0%
14
3.3%
12
2.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
862
100.0%
702
100.0%
366

1930

Bookmark and Share