General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE2

Where is the second person staying?
  1) Another household
  2) Traveling
  3) Institution
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 7 43.8% 43.8% -.63
Traveling 4 25% 68.8% -.13
Institution 4 25% 93.8% .38
No answer 1 6.3% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 20.0%
1
54.5%
6
43.8%
7
Traveling 40.0%
2
18.2%
2
25.0%
4
Institution 40.0%
2
18.2%
2
25.0%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
11

16


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 46.2%
6
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
43.8%
7
Traveling 30.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
Institution 23.1%
3
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

16


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 20.0%
2
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
43.8%
7
Traveling 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
Institution 40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
No answer 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

16


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Another household 50.0%
1
40.0%
4
50.0%
2
43.8%
7
Traveling 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
Institution 50.0%
1
20.0%
2
25.0%
1
25.0%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

16


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Another household 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
66.7%
2
66.7%
2
43.8%
7
Traveling 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
Institution 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
4
No answer 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

16


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Another household 0.00%
0
50.0%
4
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
43.8%
7
Traveling 0.00%
0
12.5%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
Institution 0.00%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
4
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

16


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Another household 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
66.7%
4
43.8%
7
Traveling 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
16.7%
1
25.0%
4
Institution 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
22.2%
2
16.7%
1
25.0%
4
No answer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
6

16


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
50.0%
2
43.8%
7
Traveling 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
25.0%
4
Institution 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

16


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Another household 62.5%
5
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
43.8%
7
Traveling 12.5%
1
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
25.0%
4
Institution 25.0%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

16

Bookmark and Share