General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES96

Did you vote for Clinton, Dole, or Perot?
  1) Clinton
  2) Dole
  3) Perot
  4) Other
  6) Didn't vote
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clinton 923 50.9% 50.9% -.57
Dole 589 32.5% 83.4% .05
Perot 199 11% 94.4% .67
Other 16 .9% 95.3% 1.3
Didn't vote 6 .3% 95.6% 2.54
Don't know 40 2.2% 97.8% 3.79
No answer 40 2.2% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Clinton 44.9%
351
55.4%
572
50.9%
923
Dole 36.2%
283
29.7%
306
32.5%
589
Perot 13.2%
103
9.3%
96
11.0%
199
Other 1.2%
9
0.7%
7
0.9%
16
Didn't vote 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
Don't know 2.2%
17
2.2%
23
2.2%
40
No answer 2.2%
17
2.2%
23
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
1032

1813


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Clinton 44.1%
666
85.5%
200
82.6%
57
50.9%
923
Dole 37.5%
566
6.8%
16
10.1%
7
32.5%
589
Perot 12.6%
190
2.6%
6
4.3%
3
11.0%
199
Other 1.0%
15
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Didn't vote 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
1.4%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 2.3%
35
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
No answer 2.3%
34
2.1%
5
1.4%
1
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1510
100.0%
234
100.0%
69

1813


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Clinton 47.4%
490
53.6%
230
64.4%
29
62.4%
128
46.0%
46
50.9%
923
Dole 38.7%
400
30.3%
130
26.7%
12
15.6%
32
15.0%
15
32.5%
589
Perot 10.4%
108
10.0%
43
4.4%
2
16.1%
33
13.0%
13
11.0%
199
Other 0.9%
9
0.5%
2
2.2%
1
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.9%
16
Didn't vote 0.1%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.6%
17
3.3%
14
2.2%
1
3.4%
7
1.0%
1
2.2%
40
No answer 0.9%
9
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
24.0%
24
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
429
100.0%
45
100.0%
205
100.0%
100

1813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Clinton 63.0%
201
44.4%
424
55.2%
298
50.9%
923
Dole 21.9%
70
38.3%
365
28.5%
154
32.5%
589
Perot 10.3%
33
10.4%
99
12.4%
67
11.0%
199
Other 1.3%
4
0.7%
7
0.9%
5
0.9%
16
Didn't vote 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
6
Don't know 2.5%
8
2.4%
23
1.7%
9
2.2%
40
No answer 0.6%
2
3.6%
34
0.7%
4
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
954
100.0%
540

1813


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Clinton 61.5%
126
49.5%
204
45.8%
189
50.0%
204
53.2%
199
50.9%
922
Dole 21.5%
44
29.1%
120
36.6%
151
34.1%
139
36.1%
135
32.5%
589
Perot 12.2%
25
15.0%
62
11.1%
46
10.8%
44
5.9%
22
11.0%
199
Other 1.5%
3
1.9%
8
1.0%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
Didn't vote 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 2.0%
4
1.7%
7
2.2%
9
2.7%
11
2.4%
9
2.2%
40
No answer 1.5%
3
2.2%
9
3.1%
13
1.7%
7
2.1%
8
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
412
100.0%
413
100.0%
408
100.0%
374

1812


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Clinton 74.7%
59
51.0%
327
50.2%
416
45.2%
117
50.8%
919
Dole 19.0%
15
28.5%
183
33.8%
280
42.5%
110
32.5%
588
Perot 5.1%
4
12.9%
83
10.6%
88
9.3%
24
11.0%
199
Other 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.2%
10
0.8%
2
0.9%
16
Didn't vote 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.3%
1
2.8%
18
2.3%
19
0.8%
2
2.2%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
3.6%
23
1.6%
13
1.5%
4
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
641
100.0%
829
100.0%
259

1808


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Clinton 69.4%
100
62.4%
216
46.1%
523
44.7%
84
50.9%
923
Dole 16.0%
23
23.7%
82
37.1%
421
33.5%
63
32.5%
589
Perot 9.7%
14
10.4%
36
11.7%
133
8.5%
16
11.0%
199
Other 1.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
11
0.5%
1
0.9%
16
Didn't vote 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
1.6%
3
0.3%
6
Don't know 2.8%
4
0.9%
3
1.6%
18
8.0%
15
2.2%
40
No answer 0.7%
1
1.7%
6
2.4%
27
3.2%
6
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
346
100.0%
1135
100.0%
188

1813


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Clinton 54.5%
54
44.2%
214
55.1%
320
50.7%
146
52.4%
189
50.9%
923
Dole 27.3%
27
34.5%
167
32.4%
188
35.1%
101
29.4%
106
32.5%
589
Perot 13.1%
13
13.6%
66
8.1%
47
9.0%
26
13.0%
47
11.0%
199
Other 2.0%
2
1.0%
5
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.9%
16
Didn't vote 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
Don't know 2.0%
2
3.5%
17
2.2%
13
1.0%
3
1.4%
5
2.2%
40
No answer 1.0%
1
2.5%
12
1.4%
8
4.2%
12
1.9%
7
2.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
484
100.0%
581
100.0%
288
100.0%
361

1813


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Clinton 80.0%
719
15.5%
109
44.9%
93
50.9%
921
Dole 7.5%
67
69.7%
489
15.9%
33
32.6%
589
Perot 8.7%
78
10.5%
74
22.7%
47
11.0%
199
Other 0.7%
6
1.0%
7
1.4%
3
0.9%
16
Didn't vote 0.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Don't know 1.4%
13
1.6%
11
7.7%
16
2.2%
40
No answer 1.4%
13
1.4%
10
6.8%
14
2.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
702
100.0%
207

1808

Bookmark and Share