General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE3

Relationship of third person to head of household.
  2) Spouse
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse 23 2.1% 2.1% -.97
Child (natural, adopted, step) 923 82.5% 84.5% -.39
Son-/daughter-in-law 10 .9% 85.4% .19
Grand/great-grandchild 15 1.3% 86.8% .77
Parent/parent-in-law 12 1.1% 87.8% 1.35
Other relative 32 2.9% 90.7% 1.93
Non-relative 56 5% 95.7% 2.51
No answer 48 4.3% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse 2.5%
12
1.7%
11
2.1%
23
Child (natural, adopted, step) 81.8%
392
83.0%
531
82.5%
923
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.6%
3
1.1%
7
0.9%
10
Grand/great-grandchild 0.8%
4
1.7%
11
1.3%
15
Parent/parent-in-law 1.7%
8
0.6%
4
1.1%
12
Other relative 3.3%
16
2.5%
16
2.9%
32
Non-relative 5.4%
26
4.7%
30
5.0%
56
No answer 3.8%
18
4.7%
30
4.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
640

1119


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Spouse 1.7%
14
2.7%
5
4.2%
4
2.1%
23
Child (natural, adopted, step) 84.0%
705
79.3%
146
75.0%
72
82.5%
923
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.8%
7
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Grand/great-grandchild 1.2%
10
2.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.3%
15
Parent/parent-in-law 1.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
12
Other relative 2.3%
19
4.3%
8
5.2%
5
2.9%
32
Non-relative 5.1%
43
2.7%
5
8.3%
8
5.0%
56
No answer 3.6%
30
7.1%
13
5.2%
5
4.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
184
100.0%
96

1119


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Spouse 2.5%
14
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
2.1%
23
Child (natural, adopted, step) 82.8%
473
81.7%
255
85.0%
17
81.9%
118
83.3%
60
82.5%
923
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.9%
5
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Grand/great-grandchild 1.8%
10
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Parent/parent-in-law 1.1%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.1%
12
Other relative 3.2%
18
2.6%
8
5.0%
1
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
32
Non-relative 3.5%
20
5.8%
18
5.0%
1
8.3%
12
6.9%
5
5.0%
56
No answer 4.4%
25
3.8%
12
5.0%
1
4.2%
6
5.6%
4
4.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
312
100.0%
20
100.0%
144
100.0%
72

1119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Spouse 0.9%
2
2.9%
21
0.0%
0
2.1%
23
Child (natural, adopted, step) 73.1%
163
88.8%
642
68.2%
118
82.5%
923
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.7%
3
0.9%
10
Grand/great-grandchild 0.9%
2
0.7%
5
4.6%
8
1.3%
15
Parent/parent-in-law 0.4%
1
1.0%
7
2.3%
4
1.1%
12
Other relative 4.0%
9
2.1%
15
4.6%
8
2.9%
32
Non-relative 16.1%
36
0.7%
5
8.7%
15
5.0%
56
No answer 4.5%
10
2.9%
21
9.8%
17
4.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
723
100.0%
173

1119


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Spouse 0.8%
2
1.8%
7
2.3%
7
3.8%
5
6.7%
2
2.1%
23
Child (natural, adopted, step) 79.0%
203
88.8%
349
85.1%
262
74.0%
97
40.0%
12
82.5%
923
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.4%
1
1.3%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.9%
10
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
7.6%
10
10.0%
3
1.3%
15
Parent/parent-in-law 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
2.3%
3
16.7%
5
1.1%
12
Other relative 3.1%
8
1.3%
5
2.9%
9
5.3%
7
10.0%
3
2.9%
32
Non-relative 12.1%
31
3.6%
14
1.6%
5
3.8%
5
3.3%
1
5.0%
56
No answer 4.3%
11
2.8%
11
6.5%
20
3.1%
4
6.7%
2
4.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
393
100.0%
308
100.0%
131
100.0%
30

1119


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Spouse 4.9%
2
2.3%
11
1.5%
7
2.8%
3
2.1%
23
Child (natural, adopted, step) 70.7%
29
80.5%
393
84.1%
402
88.0%
95
82.4%
919
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
10
Grand/great-grandchild 2.4%
1
1.8%
9
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Other relative 14.6%
6
3.3%
16
1.7%
8
1.9%
2
2.9%
32
Non-relative 2.4%
1
4.3%
21
6.3%
30
3.7%
4
5.0%
56
No answer 4.9%
2
4.9%
24
4.0%
19
2.8%
3
4.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
488
100.0%
478
100.0%
108

1115


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.2%
16
4.0%
5
2.1%
23
Child (natural, adopted, step) 72.9%
51
76.1%
143
85.6%
630
79.2%
99
82.5%
923
Son-/daughter-in-law 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.8%
1
0.9%
10
Grand/great-grandchild 2.9%
2
2.1%
4
1.1%
8
0.8%
1
1.3%
15
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.0%
7
0.8%
1
1.1%
12
Other relative 4.3%
3
3.7%
7
2.2%
16
4.8%
6
2.9%
32
Non-relative 12.9%
9
9.6%
18
3.0%
22
5.6%
7
5.0%
56
No answer 4.3%
3
5.3%
10
4.1%
30
4.0%
5
4.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
188
100.0%
736
100.0%
125

1119


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Spouse 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.9%
11
1.7%
3
2.7%
6
2.1%
23
Child (natural, adopted, step) 87.3%
62
87.2%
231
79.6%
305
84.9%
152
78.3%
173
82.5%
923
Son-/daughter-in-law 2.8%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
10
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
2.6%
7
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
1.3%
15
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.6%
6
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
1.1%
12
Other relative 1.4%
1
0.4%
1
3.7%
14
1.7%
3
5.9%
13
2.9%
32
Non-relative 8.5%
6
3.8%
10
4.4%
17
6.1%
11
5.4%
12
5.0%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
3.8%
10
5.5%
21
3.9%
7
4.5%
10
4.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
265
100.0%
383
100.0%
179
100.0%
221

1119


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Spouse 1.7%
8
2.8%
11
1.6%
4
2.1%
23
Child (natural, adopted, step) 80.8%
386
86.6%
337
79.2%
198
82.5%
921
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
2.4%
6
0.9%
10
Grand/great-grandchild 2.3%
11
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Parent/parent-in-law 0.8%
4
1.0%
4
1.6%
4
1.1%
12
Other relative 3.1%
15
1.8%
7
4.0%
10
2.9%
32
Non-relative 5.0%
24
3.3%
13
7.6%
19
5.0%
56
No answer 5.9%
28
2.8%
11
3.6%
9
4.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
389
100.0%
250

1117

Bookmark and Share