General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER3

Gender of third person.
  1) Male
  2) Female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 557 49.8% 49.8% -.59
Female 546 48.8% 98.6% .39
No answer 16 1.4% 100% 7.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 53.9%
258
46.7%
299
49.8%
557
Female 44.9%
215
51.7%
331
48.8%
546
No answer 1.3%
6
1.6%
10
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
640

1119


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 49.2%
413
48.9%
90
56.3%
54
49.8%
557
Female 49.6%
416
49.5%
91
40.6%
39
48.8%
546
No answer 1.2%
10
1.6%
3
3.1%
3
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
184
100.0%
96

1119


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 52.9%
302
46.2%
144
50.0%
10
46.5%
67
47.2%
34
49.8%
557
Female 46.1%
263
51.9%
162
50.0%
10
52.8%
76
48.6%
35
48.8%
546
No answer 1.1%
6
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.2%
3
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
312
100.0%
20
100.0%
144
100.0%
72

1119


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Male 46.2%
103
51.6%
373
46.8%
81
49.8%
557
Female 52.9%
118
46.7%
338
52.0%
90
48.8%
546
No answer 0.9%
2
1.7%
12
1.2%
2
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
723
100.0%
173

1119


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Male 47.9%
123
49.6%
195
51.6%
159
51.1%
67
43.3%
13
49.8%
557
Female 51.4%
132
49.1%
193
45.8%
141
48.1%
63
56.7%
17
48.8%
546
No answer 0.8%
2
1.3%
5
2.6%
8
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
393
100.0%
308
100.0%
131
100.0%
30

1119


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Male 51.2%
21
50.8%
248
47.3%
226
56.5%
61
49.9%
556
Female 48.8%
20
47.5%
232
51.5%
246
42.6%
46
48.8%
544
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
8
1.3%
6
0.9%
1
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
488
100.0%
478
100.0%
108

1115


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Male 51.4%
36
50.0%
94
48.9%
360
53.6%
67
49.8%
557
Female 48.6%
34
48.4%
91
49.3%
363
46.4%
58
48.8%
546
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.8%
13
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
188
100.0%
736
100.0%
125

1119


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Male 47.9%
34
46.8%
124
49.1%
188
55.3%
99
50.7%
112
49.8%
557
Female 50.7%
36
51.3%
136
49.1%
188
44.7%
80
48.0%
106
48.8%
546
No answer 1.4%
1
1.9%
5
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
265
100.0%
383
100.0%
179
100.0%
221

1119


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Male 48.1%
230
51.7%
201
50.0%
125
49.8%
556
Female 50.0%
239
47.3%
184
48.8%
122
48.8%
545
No answer 1.9%
9
1.0%
4
1.2%
3
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
389
100.0%
250

1117

Bookmark and Share